KINSTEEL BERHAD

KINSTEEL BERHAD

Previous company name
KIN KEE STEEL SDN BHD
Name change date
4/21/1997
Company Overview
Kinsteel Berhad is an investment holding company with subsidiaries, engaged in the manufacture and trade of steel bars and related products in Malaysia. The company was incorporated in January of 1991. It was formerly known as Kin Kee Steel Sdn Bhd, and changed its name to Kinsteel Berhad in 1997. The registered head office of the company is located in Kuantan, Malaysia. It is listed on the Bursa Malaysia with stock code 5060.
The company’s subsidiaries include Kin Kee Marketing Sdn Bhd, which is engaged in the trade of steel products such as direct reduction iron, steel billets, beam blanks and blooms, sections, bars, wire rods, nails, stretched wires, wire mesh, and other steel products; and Harvard Vision Sdn Bhd, which engages in the property investment.
Business Summary
The Group manufactures and trades in a complete range of long steel products used in the manufacturing, construction and infrastructure industries.
Description and history
Kinsteel Berhad is one of the largest steel millers in Malaysia, and ranks among the largest integrated players in the region.

Established in 1991 and listed on the Malaysian stock exchange in 2002, the Group manufactures and trades in a complete range of long steel products used in the manufacturing, construction and infrastructure industries. Its range of products include upstream products such as DRI, billets, beam-blanks & blooms; midstream products such as steel round bars, deformed bars, flat bars, angle bars, U-channel bars; and downstream products such as sections and drawn wires.

Kinsteel is the controlling shareholder of Bursa Malaysia mainboard-listed entity and upstream steel product manufacturer, Perwaja Holdings Berhad, as well as downstream steel product manufacturer, Perfect Channel Sdn Bhd.

Milestones
========

1964
Formation of Kin Kee Group to trade in scrap metal and used hardware

1967
Dato’ YH Pheng assumed leadership of Kin Kee Group
Start of manufacture and trading of steel products

1991
Incorporation of Kinsteel Sdn Bhd
Construction of 1st rolling mill

2001
Expansion of product range: manufacture of U-channel bars

2002
Listing of Kinsteel on Bursa Malaysia
Raised ~ RM50m from IPO

2006
Acquisition of Perwaja Steel, and Perfect Channel for RM287m
Initiation into upstream and downstream business

2008
Listing of Perwaja on Bursa Malaysia
Raised ~ RM173.5m from IPO

Formerly known as Kin Kee Steel Sdn Bhd

Business Line
An investment holding company with subsidiaries, engaged in the manufacture and trade of steel bars and related products in Malaysia
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
11/25/2002
US SIC Code
3325
Company Address
5, Kawasan Perindustrian Ringan IM 6, Bandar Indera Mahkota

City province or state postal code
25200, KUANTAN
Phone: +609 5733333
Fax: +609 5733999
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.kinsteel.com.my