KIRIAZI ENGINEERING INDUSTRIES

KIRIAZI ENGINEERING INDUSTRIES

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kiriazi Engineering Industries is a private industrial company engaged in the manufacture, wholesale trade and distribution, and servicing of refrigerators and freezers, washing machines and gas cookers principally Egypt. The company was established in 1985. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Cairo, Egypt.
Kiriazi Engineering Industries has four plants which produce refrigerators, vertical and chest freezers, gas cookers, gas water heaters, and automatic washing machines. The company has numerous maintenance centers in Egypt. It primarily manufactures household-type refrigerators and upright and chest freezers. The company also fabricates household laundry equipment such as automatic washing machines and cooking appliances such as gas cookers and gas water heaters.
Business Summary
The company’s main activities are producing electrical refrigerators with different sizes,automatic washing machines and cookers,also produces spare parts. it establishes maintenance centers in different Egyptian cities.
Description and history
Kiriazy co. for Engineering Industries(S.A.E)is an Egyptian joint stock company was established according to law no.230 for the year 1989 according to decision no.684 for the year 1992.
The company had a registration no.295403 on 9/5/1996, and it is listed in Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges on 16/1/2005 and had an authorized capital 100,000,000 EGP, a paid up capital 70,000,000 EGP divided into 700,000 shares at par value 100.
The company became delisted from Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges on 11/2/2007.

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the manufacture, wholesale trade and distribution, and servicing of refrigerators and freezers, washing machines and gas cookers principally Egypt
Subsidiary

Advisor
ABD EL-AZIZ HEGAZY & PARTNERS-HORWATH
IPO date
1/16/2005
US SIC Code
3632
Company Address
INDUSTERIAL AREA, BLOCK 44
GESR AL SUEZ
City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 2 297 8117
Fax: +20 2 297 8118
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.kiriazi.com