KLEINWORT OVERSEAS INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

KLEINWORT OVERSEAS INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name
ENGLISH AND NEW YORK TRUST PLC(THE)
Name change date
5/8/1986
Company Overview
Kleinwort Overseas Investment Trust PLC is a formerly publicly quoted company, organised as an investment trust. The company is headquartered in London, United Kingdom. The company, incorporated in 1912, is previously named as English & New York Trust Co. Ltd.
Kleinwort Overseas Investment Trust, which is a global equity fund, has a number of New Zealand investors. It has been considered one of the best of the big four international, generalist trusts with neutral underweight UK holdings.
Some of the largest of the company investments include Thermo Electron, General Electric, Bristol Myers Squibb, Canadian Pacific and Ericsson.
Kleinwort Overseas Investment Trust operates as an approved investment trust within the meaning of section 842 of the income and corporation act 1988, confirmation of which has been received from the inland revenue. The objective of the company is to achieve capital growth by placing the emphasis on overseas investment. The content of the portfolio will be predominantly committed to foreign markets and is comprised mainly of equities with a small amount of government securities.
Business Summary
The company operates as an approved Investment Trust within the meaning of Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Act 1988, confirmation of which has been received from the Inland Revenue. The objective of the company is to achieve capital growth by placing the emphasis on overseas investment. The content of the portfolio will normally be predominantly committed to foreign markets.
Description and history
The company operates as an approved Investment Trust within the meaning of Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Act 1988, confirmation of which has been received from the Inland Revenue. The objective of the company is to achieve capital growth by placing the emphasis on overseas investment. The content of the portfolio will normally be predominantly committed to foreign markets.

The company was in liquidation in 1Q/1998

Previously named as English & New York Trust Co. Ltd

Business Line
Organised as an investment trust
Subsidiary

Advisor
BLESE LLOYD
IPO date

US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
10, Fenchurch Street

City province or state postal code
EC3M 3LB, LONDON
Phone: +44 2079566600
Fax: +44 2076234069
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: