KME GROUP S.P.A.

KME GROUP S.P.A.

Previous company name
S.M.I. – SOCIETA METALLURGICA ITALIANA S.P.A.
Name change date
5/31/2006
Company Overview
KME Group S.p.A. is an Italian company engaged in the production of semi-finished copper and copper alloys, and a range of specialty high-tech products. The company was established in 1886 as SMI – Societa’ Metallurgica Italiana SpA with Italian and French capitals. The company has its registered office in Roma and is headquartered in Florence, Italy. It is publicly traded in the Italian Continuous Market under the trading symbol KME.
KME Group is a leading Group in the production of semi-finished copper and copper alloys and a wide range of special high-tech products. The company operates 15 plants in Italy, Germany, France, the UK, Spain and China, and has an output of 628,000 tons per annum. Its products are used for mobile phones, air conditioning units, trains, nuclear research laboratories, roof and facade coverings, pipes for heating and drinking water, electrical power transmission lines, interior finishing, automobiles, marine applications, coin production, electronics and control devices. In addition, the company’s rolled products division is responsible for punching, milling and delivering blanks for the manufacture of coins and chips. These products are ready-for-embossing on commission to established domestic and overseas mints.
The company’s products are sold under the brand names ELBRODUR (special products division) and ARKITA (brass rods division). The customers of the company include Daimler Chrysler, Ford, Bosch, General Electric, Nokia, Siemens, Carrier, Electrolux, British Navy, US Navy, Exxon, and Shell.
Business Summary
KME Group SpA is engaged in the production of semi-finished copper and copper alloys, and a range of special high-tech products. The network of its agents and representatives covers Europe, Singapore, Chile and the United States. KME Group SpA has 14 production plants located two in Italy, five in Germany, three in France, one in the United Kingdom, two in Spain and one in China.
Description and history
KME Group SpA is an Italy-based industrial group operating in the copper and copper alloy products sector. It is engaged in the production of semi-finished copper and copper alloys, and a range of special high-tech products. Copper produced by KME Group SpA is used in mobile phones, air conditioning units, high-speed trains, nuclear research laboratories, roof and facade coverings, pipes for heating and drinking water, electrical power transmission lines and control devices. The end users of the Company’s products are the marine applications, and the automotive, electrical and electronic industries. The network of its agents and representatives covers Europe, Singapore, Chile and the United States. KME Group SpA has 14 production plants located two in Italy, five in Germany, three in France, one in the United Kingdom, two in Spain and one in China. Its major subsidiaries are KME France SAS, KME Germany AG, KME Italy SpA, KME LOCSA SA and KME Yorkshire Ltd.

Established as SMI – Societa’ Metallurgica Italiana SpA with Italian and French capitals

Description in Italian
Con 15 stabilimenti situati in Italia, Germania, Francia, Spagna e Cina, con 6.847 dipendenti, 2 centri di ricerca, 628.000 tonnellate prodotte, un fatturato consolidato di Euro 2.176 milioni nel 2005, organizzazioni commerciali nei diversi paesi europei e in ogni continente, il Gruppo и leader nella produzione di semilavorati di rame e leghe di rame e di una vasta gamma di prodotti speciali ad alta tecnologia.
Business Line
Engaged in the production of semi-finished copper and copper alloys, and a range of specialty high-tech products
Subsidiary
ACCUMOLD AG IN LIQUIDAZIONE
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date

US SIC Code
3331
Company Address
Via dei Barucci 2

City province or state postal code
50127, FIRENZE
Phone: +39 055 44111
Fax: +39 055 4411 9298
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.kme.com