KMN HOLDINGS LTD.

KMN HOLDINGS LTD.

Previous company name
ISRAEL MENDELSON TECHNICAL & ENGINEERING SUPPLIES LTD.
Name change date
5/13/2008
Company Overview
Israel Mendelson Technical & Engineering Supplies Ltd., formerly known as Israel Mendelson Ltd., is a subsidiary of Kaman Holdings (Mendelson Group) Ltd. Since its establishment in 1947, the company has become the leading Israeli supplier of pipes and related products for the fuel, chemical and petrochemical, food and pharmaceutical industries. Headquartered in Kiryat Ata, it also has branch offices in Haifa, Hadera, Tel-Aviv and Beer-Sheva.
The company is engaged in supplying plumbing products for municipal water and sewage systems and for irrigation systems, as well as for cooling and air-conditioning. Its product portfolio includes, pipes, pipe fittings, flanges, valves and control valves and fire protection equipment, all of these available in a broad choice of materials: steel, iron, stainless steel, copper, cast iron and plastic.
The company aims to maintain its competitive advantage and continued growth, reinforcing its presence in the pharmaceuticals, food and semiconductor sectors and expanding the line of piping products, as well as the range of plastic-based products (metal replacement).
Business Summary
The Company, is an Israel-based holding company, which, through its subsidiaries, operates in trade, industry, retail, real estate, investments and information technology.
Description and history
The Company, is an Israel-based holding company, which, through its subsidiaries, operates in trade, industry, retail, real estate, investments and information technology. The Company focuses on its lines of business and invests in Israel and abroad. The Company specializes in mature companies, management and reputation, positive flow, stable balance and growth potential. The Company operates in different fields through its subsidiaries, including Kaman Technologies (Mendelson Group) Ltd., Kav Manche Communication and Information Services Ltd., Kaman Capital Ltd., Isal Amlet Investments (1993) Ltd. and Kaman Trade Holdings (2007) Ltd.

History:
2010 – Ministry CPA Brightman announced the expiration of his term as a trustee for bonds, fearing a conflict of interest.
2009 – Acquisition of shares in a subsidiary from Shamrok for 19.3 million NIS.
2009 – Sale of shares Kav Manche 5 million chess.
2009 – Kaman Engineering a subsidiary acquired 51% of the capital stock Aika Laboratories (2006) LTD.
2008 – The proposed acquisition of Kaman Capital was not accepted due to low response.
2008 – Increased Elmor holding to 100% through a subsidiary
2008 – Increased Techno holding to 100%
2007 – Purchased 2% at ‘Or 87’ + option for another 25%
2007 – Purchased 51% of aqua
2007 – Plan to purchase PP Holland, and 33% of PP Czech republic and Yamit Europe
2007 – purchased 85% of ‘Seldon’ (cellular services company)
2007 – Subsidiary purchased 90% of ‘Elmor Fiberglass’
2007 – Subsidiary bought 80% of ‘Techno’
2006 – Purchased 51% of Mofet
2006 – Purchased DSP, tube distributor
1993 – IPO at TASE
1961 – Incorporation under Israeli law

Formerly known as Israel Mendelson Ltd.

Business Line
Supplier of pipes and related products
Subsidiary
ISAL AMLAT INVESTMENT (1993) LIMITED
Advisor
KESSELMAN & KESSELMAN
IPO date
1/27/1993
US SIC Code
3498
Company Address
85, Medina Hayehudim

City province or state postal code
46140, HERZELIA
Phone: +972 9 9701801
Fax: +972 9 9701889
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.kaman.co.il