KNIGHT CAPITAL GROUP INC

KNIGHT CAPITAL GROUP INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Knight Capital Group, Inc. is a leading financial services firm in the United States. It provides comprehensive trade execution solutions and asset management services and makes a market in almost every domestic equity security, through risking and committing its own capital to execute its clients’ orders. It also caters additional liquidity for trading in small- and mid-cap stocks, thereby, creating an important role in the capital formation process. Knight Capital Group, Inc. was founded in 1995 under the name Knight/Trimark Group, Inc., with the role as a premier trade execution destination for on-line broker-dealers. In May 2005, Knight was renamed as Knight Capital Group to better reflect its broader business operations which are beyond equities trading. The company’s headquarters is based in Jersey City, New Jersey.
Knight Capital Group operates in two business segments: Asset Management and Global Markets. In its Asset Management business, Knight delivers risk-adjusted returns with low correlation to the broader markets through Deephaven Capital Management, a global multi-strategy alternative investment manager. Deephaven invests worldwide to multiple asset classes and strategies including credit- and event-driven, fundamental security selection, quantitative and volatility-driven. The Asset Management headquarters is in Minnetonka, Minnesota, with offices in Hong Kong and the United Kingdom.
For the Global Markets business, Knight offers a broad range of customized trade execution products and services across multiple asset classes for broker-dealers, institutions and companies. It furnishes natural liquidity, capital facilitation and trading technology, with comprehensive products and services that support the capital formation process. In addition, it handles large, complex trades by accessing liquidity from its order flow from all sources. Its Global Market offices are located in the United Kingdom, Singapore as well as in some states of the US.
Knight’s clients are: buy- and sell-side clients including hedge funds, institutional investors, proprietary traders and plan sponsors; private equity firms and micro, small and mid-cap companies; and sell-side clients such as online broker-dealers and national full-service firms.
Knight’s mission is to continually apply knowledge and innovation to the trading and asset management processes to build lasting client partnerships through consistent performance and superior client service.
Business Summary
Securities Firms
Description and history
The Company is a leading financial services firm that provides electronic and voice access to the capital markets across multiple asset classes for buy-side, sell-side and corporate clients, and asset management for institutions and private clients.

HISTORY

The Company was organized in January 2000 as the successor to the business of Knight/Trimark Group, Inc. (the “Predecessor”). The Predecessor was organized in April 1998 as the successor to the business of Roundtable Partners, LLC, which was formed in March 1995. In May 2000, the Company changed its name from Knight/Trimark Group, Inc. to Knight Trading Group, Inc., and in May 2005 the Company further changed its name to Knight Capital Group, Inc. The Company is headquartered in Jersey City, New Jersey. The Company’s Internet address is www.knight.com. Its corporate headquarters are located at 545 Washington Boulevard, Jersey City, New Jersey 07310. Its telephone number is (201) 222-9400.

The Company’s Class A Common Stock is listed on the NASDAQ Global Select Market under the symbol “NITE”.

Due to the general growth and evolution of the company’s business, effective the fourth quarter of 2009, the company separated its former Global Markets segment into two operating segments: i) Equities and ii) Fixed Income, Currencies and Commodities (“FICC”). This breakout is consistent with the organizational structure of its businesses. As a result of this change in segment reporting, the company now have three operating segments within its continuing operations, Equities, FICC and Corporate. Effective March 31, 2009 the Company’s former Asset Management segment was classified as a discontinued operation

Founded as Knight/Trimark Group, Inc., with the role as a premier trade execution destination for on-line broker-dealers

Business Line
Provides comprehensive trade execution solutions and asset management services
Subsidiary
ADVENTRX PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. via its funds
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
7/1998
US SIC Code
6211
Company Address
545 Washington Boulevard

City province or state postal code
310, JERSEY CITY, 07
Phone: 1 201.222.9400
Fax: 1 201.557.6853
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.knight.com