KNUSFORD BERHAD

KNUSFORD BERHAD

Previous company name
WENGCON CORPORATION BHD
Name change date
4/25/2000
Company Overview
Knusford Berhad is an investment holding company with subsidiaries engaged in the distribution of spare parts and rental of heavy machineries in Malaysia. The company was incorporated in March 1996. It was formerly known as Wengcon Corporation Berhad and changed its name to Knusford Berhad in 2000. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. It is listed on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange with stock code 5035.
Knusford comprises subsidiaries that include Triumphal Machinery Supply Sdn. Bhd., Triumphal Equipment Spare Parts Sdn. Bhd., USG Products Sdn. Bhd., Triumphal Industries Supply Sdn. Bhd., Triumphal Capital Holdings Sdn. Bhd., and USG Products (F.E.) Pte. Ltd. These companies offer products such as wiring systems, control panels, fuel tanks, radiator, cooling systems, engines, and alternators; reach trucks, reconditioned reach trucks, battery type pallet trucks, and skylifts; diesel engine-driven welders, air compressors, welding sets, rectifiers, tower lights, and concrete mixers; and vibrator rollers, motor graders, and wheel loaders, as well as standby power systems.
Knusford operates in Malaysia, Singapore, and the People’s Republic of China.
Business Summary
Knusford Bhd (KB) Group is a one-stop reconditioning, sales and rental centre, in the supply of light to heavy machinery and equipment.
Description and history
Knusford Bhd (known as Wengcon Group) started its business in 1989 at a Felda palm oil estate know as Sahabat Comples In Lahad Datu, Sabah. Realising the potential for an extensive network of roads to sevice the 116,000 hectares estate, the company offered their expertise to operate a quarry inside Sahabat Complex on behalf of Felda. The business involved rental of a full set of quarry equipment and ancillary machinery as well as providing the workers to operate the quarry. Transportation was also provided to distribute the quarry products to the varied schemes within Sahabat Complex for maintenance of existing roads and construction of new roads.

Today, Knusford has transformed from a quarry equipment rental company to one, which can be considered a ‘one stop’ centre to service Construction, Oil & Gas, Marine, Agriculture and other industry. Equipment that the company rent includes excavators, bulldozers, wheel loaders, cranes, lorries, generators sets, compressors, welding set etc… Currently the company rental equipment fleet has a total number of about two thousand units.

The reconditioning business of Knusford has also made tremendous progress. In line with the Malaysian Government objective to promote the reconditioning industry as outline in the Promotion of Investment Act, 1986, it is taking this opportunity to increase out interest in this segment. In the year ended 31st December 1997, about 500 hundred units of heavy equipment were reconditioned and sold.

1982 – Incorporated as WINCON MACHINERY
1993 – Rename to WENGCON MACHINERY &TRADING
1994 – Rename to WENGCON MACHINERY SDN BHD (A wholly owned subsidiary of KNUSFORD BHD incorporated 1993)

Formerly known as Wengcon Corporation Berhad

Business Line
An investment holding company with subsidiaries engaged in the distribution of spare parts and rental of heavy machineries in Malaysia
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
5/23/2001
US SIC Code
7353
Company Address
Wisma Ekovest, 2nd Floor
33-35, Jalan Desa Gombak 6, Tmn Sri Setapak, Off Jalan Gombak
City province or state postal code
53000, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 03 4023 2525
Fax: +60 03 4021 8499
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.knusford.com.my