KOEGEL FAHRZEUGWERKE AG

KOEGEL FAHRZEUGWERKE AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the manufacture and renting of vehicles for heavy loads transport. It was founded in 1934 by Franz Xaver Kцgel when he took over the wagon-making business of his employer and mentor in Neu-Ulm. The company is based in Ulm, Germany. Its activities include the manufacture of a wide variety of containers, trades in second hand vehicles, supplies spare parts and repairs vehicles. The main brands of its vehicle and container are the EuroTRAILER, EuroCOMBI, EuroBOX, EuroCOOLER and the EuroKIPPER. It also has developed a new type of refrigerated container which keeps goods cooler for longer. The company is one of the largest producers of transport vehicles in Europe. One of the company’s most important goals is to optimize the cost-effective and efficient use of its products.
Business Summary
The company is a trucking company.
Description and history
The companie KOGEL FAHRZEUGWERKE was taken over by Trailer Holding GmbH.

Founded by Franz Xaver Kцgel when he took over the wagon-making business of his employer and mentor in Neu-Ulm

Description in German
Die Koegel Fahrzeugwerke AG ist eine Transportgesellschaft mit starke Position im nationalen und auch im internationalen Markt. Durch ihre Vetriebsaktivitaeten gehoert diese Gesellschaft zu den bedeutendesten Herstellern der Anhaenger- und Aufbautenindustrie im europaeischen Markt.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and renting of vehicles for heavy loads transport
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO DEUTSCHE WARENTREUHAND AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT WIRTSCHAFTSPRUFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date

US SIC Code
4212
Company Address
DAIMLERSTRASSE 14

City province or state postal code
89079, ULM
Phone: +49 731 94540
Fax: +49 731 9454 499
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.koegel.de