KOFLER ENERGIES POWER AG

KOFLER ENERGIES POWER AG

Previous company name
RHEIN-RUHR ENERGIE AG
Name change date
1/21/2010
Company Overview
The company operates as a Germany-based energy company, which specializes in the provision of energy to private, industrial and corporate clients in the country. Its business activities are the acquisition and delivery of electricity and gas, the optimization of energy use and costs, offering of tools related with the optimization, as well as the advisory services related to energy supply and energy management. Its clients include Deutsche BP AG; Kamps AG; OMV Deutschland GmbH; Burger King GmbH; Dirk Rossmann GmbH; Hertz Autovermietung GmbH; Randstad Deutschland GmbH; Backfactory GmbH; Salamander GmbH; Stadt-Parfьmerie Pieper GmbH; Dachziegelwerke Nelskamp GmbH; and CSC Deutschland Solutions GmbH, etc.
The company’s business activities are realized solely in Germany. Headquartered in Bochum, Germany, the company was incorporated in 1999. Formerly known as rhein-ruhr Energie AG, the company is majority-owned by the Germany-based Kofler Energies AG, which operates as an engineering company specializing in the field of energy saving.
Business Summary
The Company’s business activities are the acquisition and delivery of electricity and gas, the optimization of energy costs and offering of tools related with the optimization. Its business activities are realized only in Germany. The Company’s important segments include the industrial and corporate customers distribution, billing, accounts department, controlling and call center.
Description and history
Kofler Energies Power AG (formerly known as rhein-ruhr Energie AG) is a Germany energy company which is specialized in the provision of energy as well as service for industrial and corporate customers.
The company was established in 1999 and head office located in Bochum, Germany.
The company was listed on Frankfurt stock exchange under ISIN DE000A0HNHE3 on 16 Aug, 2006.

Formerly known as rhein-ruhr Energie AG

Description in German
Die Kofler Energies Power AG wurde 1999 als Rhein-Ruhr Energie vom Aral-Konzern gegrьndet. Ziel war es, die Stromkosten der damaligen Aral Energie GmbH nachhaltig zu senken. Die Firma ist als unabhдngiger Stromlieferant und -Dienstleister eine feste GrцЯe auf dem deutschen Energiemarkt. Insbesondere bei der Belieferung und Betreuung von Filialkunden hat sich die Firma als starker Partner erwiesen – nicht zuletzt auch dank ihrer groЯen Bandbreite an bedarfsgerechten Energiedienstleistungen.
Die Firma mit Firmensitz in Bochum beschдftigt 50 Mitarbeiter, die insgesamt rund 12.000 Abnahmestellen im gesamten Bundesgebiet betreuen.
Business Line
Operates as a Germany-based energy company, which specializes in the provision of energy to private, industrial and corporate clients
Subsidiary
ENNOVATIS GMBH
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE GMBH WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
8/14/2006
US SIC Code
4939
Company Address
Wittener Strasse 56

City province or state postal code
44789, BOCHUM
Phone: +49 234 58 84 110
Fax: +49 234 58 84 114
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.koflerenergies-power.com