KOGI CORPORATION

KOGI CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kogi Corporation is a Japanese publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and market of cast metal and machinery parts for the automobile industry. The company was incorporated in June of 1940 and has its registered head office located in Hyogo, Japan. Its shares are listed on the Osaka Securities Exchange under the stock code 5603.
The company offers cast metal, steel ingots, iron bars, and structure molds. Additionally, it provides metal fabrication, casting, dyeing, and coating services.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based manufacture company. The Company operates in two business segments. The Metal Casting and Rolling segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of roll products for steel rolling purpose, metal casting for automobiles, casting mold for steel ingots, dense bars and metal casting for general purposes. The Machinery and Environmental segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of machinery products, environmental related equipment and machinery, as well as the engineering and construction works.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacture company. The Company operates in two business segments. The Metal Casting and Rolling segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of roll products for steel rolling purpose, metal casting for automobiles, casting mold for steel ingots, dense bars and metal casting for general purposes. The Machinery and Environmental segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of machinery products, environmental related equipment and machinery, as well as the engineering and construction works. The Company was founded on 21 December 1916 and established on 11 June 1940. Its share was listed on the first section of Osaka Stock Exchange in April 1952.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and market of cast metal and machinery parts
Subsidiary
KOGI BROWA K.K.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
4/1/1952
US SIC Code
3312
Company Address
4-1 KANBEI-CHO
OTSU-KU
City province or state postal code
671-1132, HIMEJI
Phone: +81 079 236 3221
Fax: +81 079 236 5432
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.kogi.co.jp