KOH BROTHERS GROUP LTD

KOH BROTHERS GROUP LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Koh Brothers Group Ltd, with registered business office in Singapore, is an investment holding company with interests in a diverse line of business, including real estate, leisure and hospitality, and construction and building materials. The Group was founded by Mr Koh Tiat Meng in the 1960s as a sole proprietorship with a modest capital of USD 10,000 to undertake subcontracting work for civil engineering and building works. Since then, Tiat Meng, together with his brothers, Teak Huat and Tiak Chye, and a team of experienced managers, built up Koh Brothers into a diversified group.
Koh Brothers Group owns and manages more than 50 subsidiaries and associated companies in Singapore, Indonesia, China, and Vietnam. The Group’s core business is organized into three main divisions: real estate, leisure and hospitality, and construction and building materials. The Real Estate Division focuses on the development, investment and management of offices, retail properties and hotels. This Division is also involved in property development and investment in Indonesia and China. This Division aims to continue to source for investment opportunities in all sectors of real estate, both locally and overseas to diversify its property portfolio. The Leisure and Hospitality Division’s core activities include investment and management of hotels and travel agency. This Division manages the travel agency, VNT Travel Singapore, which provides inbound and outbound tours and travel products and services, and carries out the function of promoting tourism in Asia. This Division has a total of 250 hotel rooms in Singapore and the Asia Pacific region, which includes Asian Hotel, Changi Hotel, and Oxford Hotel Singapore. The Construction and Building Materials Division provides building and civil engineering construction services for public and private projects. Building and civil engineering contracting is undertaken by a subsidiary, Koh Brothers Building & Civil Engineering Contractor (Pte.) Ltd (“KBCE”), which is registered with the Building Construction Authority under the new A1 classification for both building and civil engineering. Some of this Division’s completed projects include construction of canal walls, bridges sluices, locks, mooring posts and ancillary works on Sentosa Cove; and improvement of Kallang River from Braddell Road to Jalan Toa Payoh.
Business Summary
Koh Brothers Group Ltd is an investment holding company with the principal activities of its Group consisting of building and civil engineering contracting, property development, manufacturing of building materials and precast concrete products, sales and rental of equipment, hotel investment and management, insurance agency, project management, and travel agency.
Description and history
The history of the Group dates back to 1960 when Koh Brothers Building and Civil Engineering Contractor was registered as the sole proprietorship concern of Koh Tiat Meng. The successfully completed drainage work for Rochor Canal in 1974 was a turning point for the company.

From mainly drainage works, the Group progressed to securing major flyovers and building projects. From 1982, it diversified into equipment sale and rental, manufacturing, hotels and real estate.

Koh Brothers Group Ltd was incorporated on 2 February 1994 as a private limited company. It was subsequently converted to a public limited company and adopted its present name. The Company is an investment holding company. Through its subsidiaries, the Group is engaged in five different business activities comprising construction, building materials, real estate, leisure and hospitality, and equipment sale and rental.

It is the developer of Sun Plaza, The Capri, The Sierra, and the Montana condominium projects. It also has developments in Indonesia and China. The Group’s hotels are the Changi Hotel and Oxford Hotel, and in Ho Chi Minh City, the Asian Hotel.

Founded by Mr Koh Tiat Meng as a sole proprietorship with a modest capital of USD 10,000 to undertake subcontracting work for civil engineering and building works

Business Line
An investment holding company with interests in a diverse line of business, including real estate, leisure and hospitality, and construction and building materials
Subsidiary
ASTA-PROFITS INVESTMENTS PTE LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
8/24/1994
US SIC Code
1522
Company Address
Koh Brothers Building
11, Lorong Pendek
City province or state postal code
348639, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6289 8889
Fax: +65 6841 5400
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.kohbrothers.com