KOHA CO LTD

KOHA CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
KOHA Co., Ltd. is a Japanese publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and sale of optical applied products including automatic vending machine parts such as push buttons, LED applied products, air conditioning equipment parts and railway signal parts, and sale of metal molds for related resin forming. The company was established in December 1985 as Nihon KOHA Co., Ltd., with the objective to employ new technologies based on optoelectronics to develop, design, and sell unique products.
KOHA has its registered head office located in Tokyo, Japan. It is listed on the JASDAQ (Japan Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotation) Securities Exchange under the stock code 6876. Some of the company’s partners include Alpha Corporation; Clarion Co., Ltd.; Fuji Electric Retail Systems Co., Ltd.; Japan Tobacco Inc.; Kashii Corporation; Kyosan Refrigeration Company; Mitsubishi Electric Corporation; Panasonic Communications Co., Ltd.; PENTAX Corporation; Toyo Networks & System Integration Co., Ltd.; and Yamatake Corporation.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of optical application products. The Company manufactures and sells vending machine products including interlocking buttons, flight-emitting diode (LED) devices, LED lighting products including LED bulbs, LED modules and fluorescent tube type LED lamps, as well as other LED products including dot matrix, multi-lamps and number display LED.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of optical application products. The Company manufactures and sells vending machine products including interlocking buttons, flight-emitting diode (LED) devices, LED lighting products including LED bulbs, LED modules and fluorescent tube type LED lamps, as well as other LED products including dot matrix, multi-lamps and number display LED. The Company was established on December 2, 1985. Its share was registered as an over-the-counter stock by the Japan Securities Dealers Association on July 23, 1998.

Established as Nihon KOHA Co., Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of optical applied products including automatic vending machine parts such as push buttons, LED applied products, air conditioning equipment parts and railway signal parts, and sale of metal molds for related resin forming
Subsidiary

Advisor
A & A PARTNERS
IPO date
7/23/1998
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
2-6-8 KOYAMA
NERIMA-KU
City province or state postal code
176-0022, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 5971 8851
Fax: +81 03 5971 8850
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.koha.co.jp