KONE THAI LIFT INDUSTRIES PLC

KONE THAI LIFT INDUSTRIES PLC

Previous company name
THAI LIFT INDUSTRIES PCL
Name change date
2005
Company Overview
The company is a privately held firm engaged in the distribution of lifting and handling equipment. It was incorporated in 1977 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Bangkok, Thailand. The company was formed from the merging of two companies, KONE and Thai Lift Industries.
The company supplies approximately 20 elevators and 26 escalators to Bobae Tower 2 in Bangkok. It also delivers the vertical transportation equipment, including 13 KONE MiniSpaceT bed elevators, eight KONE ECO3000T escalators and six dumbwaiters, for the new Charoen Krung Hospital, a 24-story hospital building owned by the Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA).
The company is a subsidiary of KONE Corporation, one of the world’s leading elevator and escalator companies.
Business Summary
MANUFACTURE OF LIFTING AND HANDLING EQUIPMENT
Description and history
The Company was established and has been managed by Thai Management since 1977. The company was set up with the aim to be the first elevator manufacturer in Thailand.

TLI manufactures and supplies all kinds of lifts ranging from passenger lift, vehicle lift, bed lift, and freight lift to dumbwaiter. The company provides, under THYMAN brand, the engineering design, manufacturing, sales and after sales service which includes maintenance, repair and modernization. The company also sells, installs and provides maintenance service to elevators, escalators and autowalk from KONE of Finland and Germany, home lift from Domuslift of Italy, automatic car parking from WOHR of Germany and stair lifts from Stannah of England.

TLI has been successful for the past 25 years. It has achieved ISO 9002 certification for manufacturing of elevators and Thai Industrial Standard for its products. The company has achieved a sales volume of 4,000 units installed in more than 2,000 buildings in Thailand and overseas. TLI has a maintenance portfolio of 2,100 units.

With expertise in engineering, manufacturing, installation and servicing, the company listed in The Stock Exchange of Thailand in 1992 having a registered capital of Baht 300 million with The Crown Property Bureau as one of the shareholders.

The company oprates in Thaland and its principle activity is the manufacture, sales, installation and distributor of THYMAN elevators and dumbwaiters.Sole distributor of ‘KONE’ elevators, escalators and autowalks.The company also provides the related maintenance services regarding to the product offered.

Thai Lift Industries Public Company Limited (TLI) asked for voluntary delisting and now complied with the Stock Exchange of Thailand’s rules and regulations re: Delisting of Securities, 1999.

By virtue of Section 171 (4) of the Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535 (1992), the Board of Governors of the SET has approved the delisting of TLI. TLI’s securities will remain listed until September 22 ,2005, and will formally be delisted from the SET on September 23, 2005.

The Company was taken over by Kone Holland Bv and Thai Elevators & Escalators Company Limited,both subsidiaries of Kone Oyj

Business Line
Engaged in the distribution of lifting and handling equipment
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSE COOPERS ABAS LIMITED
IPO date

US SIC Code
3534
Company Address
239, RIMKHLONGPRAPA ROAD, BANG SU

City province or state postal code
BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 913 3377
Fax: +66 2 913 3393
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.thailift.co.th