KONINKLIJKE GIST-BROCADES NV

KONINKLIJKE GIST-BROCADES NV

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Koninklijke Gist-Brocades NV, with registered head office in Delft, Netherlands, is an international group of companies engaged in the manufacture and marketing of biotechnological products. The company was established at Wateringseweg and was incorporated under the laws of The Netherlands.
Gist-Brocades is one of the largest producers of baker’s yeast, enzymes, penicillin and penicillin derivatives in the world. Its most important products emanate from fermentation processes. Gist-Brocades has four product groups: food ingredients (baker’s yeast and bakery ingredients, natural flavourings prepared from yeast extracts, pastry ingredients, food processing enzymes, rennet); industrial products (penicillin and its intermediates, enzymes for the detergent, starch processing, textile and leather industries); new business development and other products.
In January 1994, Gist-Brocades entered into a legal joint-venture with DSM Andeno under the name Chemferm to produce semi-synthetic cephalosporins. In 1998, the company merged with DSM N.V.
Business Summary
Legal merger between DSM N.V. and Koninklijke Gist-Brocades N.V. in 1998.

Gist-Brocades NV is an international group of companies whose core business is biotechnology. Its most important products emanate from fermentation processes. The group is one of the largest producers in the world of bakers yeast, penicilin and its derivatives and enzymes.
Description and history
Legal merger between DSM N.V. and Koninklijke Gist-Brocades N.V. in 1998. A 100% subsidiary of DSM will act as the recipient company, while Koninklijke Gist-Brocades N.V. will be the company ceasing to exist. The Koninklijke Gist-Brocades N.V. shareholders, with the exception of DSM, will become DSM shareholders. Holders of certificates of ordinary shares of Koninklijke Gist-Brocades N.V. will receive an entitlement to shares in DSM. According to the merger proposal of the companies involved an exchange ratio of 0.3161 shares in DSM for 1 (certificate of an) ordinary share in Koninklijke Gist-Brocades N.V. will be applied.

Gist-Brocades NV is an international group of companies whose core business is biotechnology. Its most important products emanate from fermentation processes. The group is one of the largest producers in the world of bakers yeast, penicilin and its derivatives and enzymes.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of biotechnological products
Subsidiary

Advisor
MORET ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date

US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Po Box 1
Wateringseweg 1
City province or state postal code
2611 XT, DELFT
Phone: +31 157299111
Fax:
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.gist-brocades.nl