KONSORTIUM TRANSNASIONAL BERHAD

KONSORTIUM TRANSNASIONAL BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Konsortium Transnasional Berhad is an investment holding company with subsidiaries engaged in the provision of public bus transportation services. The company was incorporated in 2003. The registered head office of the company is located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. It is listed on the Bursa Malaysia with stock code 4847.
Konsortium Transnasional operates more than 1300 fleets. Its subsidiaries include Langkasuka, which operates both express and stage bus services in Kedah; Klang Banting, which operates stage bus services in Selangor and Wilayah persekutuan; Labu Sendayan, which operates both express and stage bus services in Negeri Sembilan and Johor; Transnasional, which operates express bus services, covering Malaysia, including all major cities and towns in the respective states; Keramat, which operates both express and stage bus services in Pahang; Park May, which is a management investment holding company whose subsidiaries are involved in the operation of both express and stage bus services; and PT Nadi, which imports and distributes bus chassis, spare parts, four-wheel vehicles and machineries in Indonesia.
Business Summary
The Company was incorporated in Malaysia under the Act issued on 5th June 2003 as a public company. The Company is principally involved in investment holding. The principal activity of the Company is the provision of public bus transportation comprising stage and express bus operations within Peninsular Malaysia.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Malaysia under the Act on 5th June 2003, as a public company. The Company was incorporated to facilitate the Restructuring Scheme of Park May such that the Company will become the new holding company of the Park May Group and the Bus Companies collectively, and will be admitted to the Official List of Bursa Securities, in place of Park May which will be listed. The Company is principally involved in investment holding. The principal activity of the Company is the provision of public bus transportation comprising stage and express bus operations within Peninsular Malaysia.

Business Line
An investment holding company with subsidiaries engaged in the provision of public bus transportation services
Subsidiary
PARK MAY BERHAD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
6/15/2007
US SIC Code
4131
Company Address
NO. 38, JALAN CHOW KIT

City province or state postal code
50350, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 4047 7878
Fax: +60 3 4044 5516
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: