KOREA COMPUTER INC.

KOREA COMPUTER INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Korea Computer Inc. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of computers and other related products. The company was founded in December of 2002 and has its registered head office in Gyeonggi-do, Korea.
Korea Computer is considered as one of the leading providers of financial branch solutions in Korea. The company’s products include passbook printers, card issuing machines, cash dispensing units, automatic bill payment machines, and horseracing ticketing machines. Korea Computer’s quality management system is certified according to ISO 9001 standards.
The company business partners include National Agricultural Cooperative Federation, Shinhan Financial Group, Hana Bank, Industrial Bank of Korea, Suhyup Bank, Woori Financial Group and Pusan Bank. Further, Korea Computer’s collaborate partners include Olivetti, International Business Machines Corporation (IBM), Microsoft, Hewlett-Packard Company and Uniadex.
Korea Computer’s production plant is located in Seoul, Korea. The company’s common shares are traded on the KOSDAQ (Korean Securities Dealers Automated Quotation) under the stock code “089150”.
Korea Computer operates as one of the domestic subsidiaries of Korea Computer Holdings Incorporated, a holding company also based in Korea.
Business Summary
First half sales decreased sharply from the preceding year same period as no J-Toto terminals were exported while sales of main line passbook printers and card printers was slow. Solid profitability comparable to the preceding year is maintained thanks to efforts to reduce cost and expenses though sales decreased. Financial stability improved over the preceding year same period with ample liquidity by capital increase and trade payables repaid. Sales performance will recover with main solution products complemented and diversified while sales share of high specification products will increase. Solid profit base will continue with cost structure improved by outsourcing assembly processes while cost competitiveness is secured. Share par value is split by 10 to 1 ratio to induce active trading (scheduled to be listed in September).
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of computers and other related products
Subsidiary
HANKOOK SANGYOK DEVELOPMENT CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Woori Bank
IPO date
12/13/2006
US SIC Code
3571
Company Address
909-10,GUUN-DONG
GWONSEON-GU, SUWON-SI, GYEONGGI-DO 441-819
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-829-3440
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.korea-computer.co.kr