KOREA DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION

KOREA DIGITAL COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION

Previous company name
Kdc Co.
Name change date
5/1991
Company Overview
Korea Data Communications Corp., formerly known as KDC Co., is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of wire/wireless communication devices and the provision of network and system integration solutions. The company was founded in July of 1972 and has its registered headquarters in the city of Seoul in Korea.
Korea Data Communications is considered as the largest network and system integration company in Korea. The company operates through four business segments namely, Network, System, New Media, and Voice-over Internet Protocol (VoIP). The Network business segment covers the provision of network construction, network consultancy and management services. The System business segment covers the provision of information technology (IT) related devices and computer resources operation solutions. The New Media business segment covers the manufacture of high-definition televisions (HDTVs). The VoIP business segment covers the production of Internet phones and international calling cards. Since April of 2000, the company’s quality management system has been certified according to ISO 90001 standards.
Korea Data Communications works in partnership with the following: Alcatel, Cisco, Lucent Technologies, Nortel Networks, ADC Telecommunications, ACT Networks, Networks Associates, IBM Corporation, Hewlett Packard, Optimal System, Watch Guard, Orblynx, Huawei and Thales.
Korea Data Communications serves telecommunication companies and public organizations, financial companies and non-financial companies. The company has branch offices in Korea, the United States and China.
Korea Data Communications’ common shares are traded on the KOSDAQ (Korean Securities Dealers Automated Quotation) under the stock code “029480”.
Business Summary
Sales increased over the preceding year same period with active sales of newly started 3D line and stable sales of existing network and SI lines. Net profit was posted with non-operating income increased with reduced loss from bond repayment though operating income decreased with rising cost despite increased sales. Stable financial structure is maintained though debt ratio increased with short-term borrowings increased for bond repayment. Sales and profit will increase with growing overseas orders, including contracts for supply of digital 3D theater system to USA, Philippines, China and India. Stable sales and income will be secured with growing VoIP solution sales while SI sales will increase to main customers with growing orders from public and financial institutions. New revenue sources will be secured by promoting systems for preventing forging or tempering, and tracking of financial instruments using RFID technology in cooperation with government investment agencies.
Description and history


Formerly known as KDC Co.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of wire/wireless communication devices and the provision of network and system integration solutions
Subsidiary
BARUN ELECTRONICS CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Woori Bank
IPO date
8/20/1996
US SIC Code
3669
Company Address
3RD FL.,SINUNG BLDG.,2-CHA, 561-31, SINSA-DONG
GANGNAM-GU, SEOUL 135-890
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-565-5169
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.kdccorp.co.kr