KOREA ELECTRIC POWER CORPORATION

KOREA ELECTRIC POWER CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Korea Electric Power Corporation is an integrated electric utility company engaged in the transmission and distribution of electricity to the industrial, general and residential sectors principally in South Korea. The company was established as Korea Electric Company in 1961. Its registered head office is located in Seoul, Republic of Korea. The company is publicly traded on the Korea Stock Exchange under the stock code 015760.
Korea Electric Power serves as one of the largest government-operated enterprises in South Korea. The company is the sole power distributor in the country, serving approximately 12 million households. It generates a capacity of more than 58,140 megawatts (primarily from thermal and nuclear plants). The company also purchases 4,000 megawatts of capacity from independent power producers, and builds power plants in other Asian countries.
Korea Electric Power has six overseas offices located in North Korea, China, France, Vietnam, China and the United States of America. The company’s vision is to become a world- class electric power company that grows with customers. It serves as the parent company of Korea East West Power Co., Ltd., a private industrial group which was incorporated in April 2001 and is involved in electric power generation.
Business Summary
Firm’s year-on-year sales grew, because of overall demand expansion of electric power. Firm posted operating deficit, due to power generation fuel expense and bought power price hike, stemming from LNG prices and diesel oil unit price hike along with unit coal price hike. Firm’s financial risk is low, because of biz stability as a government-invested agency, while the firm maintains stable cash creation ability. Firm’s performance improvement is forecast to be difficult, since power price increase is likely small, due to price hike, amid continuous fuel expense increase burden. Firm’s growth thru overseas biz expansion is expected including construction of compound gas power plant in Alkatrana in Jordan and promotion of wind power complex in China. Though government compensates some loss, the introduction of discussed fuel expense linkage system does not satisfy the price level, so firm’s performance improvement is not likely in the short-term.
Description and history


Established as Korea Electric Company

Business Line
Electric utility company engaged in the transmission and distribution of electricity to the industrial, general and residential sectors principally in South Korea
Subsidiary
ADARO ENERGY TBK., PT
Advisor
Korea Exchange Bank
IPO date
8/10/1989
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
167, SAMSEONG 1-DONG
GANGNAM-GU, SEOUL 135-882
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-3456-5981
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.kepco.co.kr