KOREA ELECTRIC POWER INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CO.,LTD.

KOREA ELECTRIC POWER INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
HAN SUNG GLOBAL INDUSTRY CO.,LTD.
Name change date
1/1996
Company Overview
Korea Electric Power Industrial Development Co., Ltd. is a private industrial company engaged in the reading and recording of electricity meters on a regular basis, delivering electricity bills, operation and maintenance of power plants, recycling fly ash, and purchasing and compensating plant sites principally in South Korea. The company was established as Hansung Global Industry Co., Ltd. in April 1990. Its registered headquarters is located in Seoul, Republic of Korea.
Korea Electric Power Industrial Development Company serves as one of the leading enterprises in the power industry in South Korea. The company operates its business in six segments: Meter Reading and Bill Delivery, which reads and records electricity meters on a monthly basis and notifies customers promptly if there is any sharp increase or decrease in the amount of electricity they use or if the meter is not working properly; Power Plants, which operates ash treatment facilities, runs the company’s owned railcars and involves in the maintenance of coal treatment facilities; Environment, which operates Flue Gas desulfurization systems and recycling fly ash; Power Cable Sites, which surveys land for transmission towers, inspects and studies land and designated sites and negotiates land purchase and coverage and acquiring agreements to land owners; Leasing Buildings, which constructs and runs multi-purpose buildings; and Facilities Construction, which involves in the construction of power transmission facilities.
Korea Electric Power Industrial Development Company has 44 branch offices and 12 power sites throughout South Korea. The company’s mission is to ensure its customers with a stable supply of electric power, to provide helpful customer service, and to adopt diverse measures to minimize environmental impact.
Business Summary

Description and history


Established as Hansung Global Industry Co., Ltd

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the reading and recording of electricity meters on a regular basis, delivering electricity bills, operation and maintenance of power plants, recycling fly ash, and purchasing and compensating plant sites principally in South Korea
Subsidiary
HANSAN INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Shinhan Bank
IPO date
12/16/2010
US SIC Code
7334
Company Address
HANSAN BLDG.,47-2 , SEOSOMUN-DONG
JUNG-GU, SEOUL 100-813
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-2250-2779
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.kepid.co.kr