KOREA PACIFIC NO.01 SHIP INVESTMENT COMPANY CO., LTD.

KOREA PACIFIC NO.01 SHIP INVESTMENT COMPANY CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Korean-based corporation which operates as an investment fund, specializing in shipbuilding. It was incorporated in February of 2006 and has its registered head office located in Busan, Korea.
The fund owns a chemical tanker weighing 19,900 dead-weight tons (DWTs), built by INP Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. The vessel has been chartered to Sekwang Shipping Co., Ltd. for 12 years from the point of delivery. The custodian company is Hana Bank. Its equity sales agent is Woori Investment & Securities Co., Ltd.
The fund aims to achieve capital growth and a high profit to redeem loans and distribute earnings through the acquisition, operation, investment management and charter of a single vessel.
The fund is managed by the Korea Ship Finance Co., Ltd., a ship-fund managing company (Ship Investment Management Company) licensed by the Ministry of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries in accordance with the Ship Investment Company Act.
The fund shares are traded on the Korea Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol, <090970>.
Business Summary
The Compnay is a Korea-based investment fund engaged in the ship building market. The fund aims to achieve capital growth and a high profit to redeem loans and distribute earnings through the acquisition, operation, invest management and long-term chartering of a single vessel. It owns a chemical tanker weighing 19,900 dead-weight tons (DWTs), built by INP Heavy Industries.
Description and history
The Company is a Korea-based investment fund engaged in the ship building market. The fund aims to achieve capital growth and a high profit to redeem loans and distribute earnings through the acquisition, operation, invest management and long-term chartering of a single vessel. It owns a chemical tanker weighing 19,900 dead-weight tons (DWTs), built by INP Heavy Industries. The Company was founded on February 20, 2006 and its shares are listed on Korea Stock Exchange on July 21, 2006.

Business Line
Operates as an investment fund, specializing in shipbuilding
Subsidiary

Advisor
SAMIL PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
7/21/2006
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
141-165, NAMHANG-DONG 3-GA, YEONGDO-GU

City province or state postal code
606033, BUSAN
Phone: +82 02 559 1900
Fax: +82 02 559 1950
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.koreashipfinance.com