KOREA PACIFIC NO.05 SHIP INVESTMENT CO LTD

KOREA PACIFIC NO.05 SHIP INVESTMENT CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a Korean-based corporation which operates as an investment fund, specializing in leasing business. It was incorporated in September of 2006 and has its registered head office located in Jeju-Si, Korea.
The fund owns one cargo carrier weighing 71,298 deadweight tons (DWTs), which has been chartered to Yuan Zi Shipping (Singapore) Pte. Ltd for nine years. The custodian company of the Fund is Hana Bank. Its equity sales agents are Hyundai Securities and Goodmorning Shinhan Securities.
The Fund aims to achieve capital growth and a high profit to redeem loans and distribute earnings through the acquisition, operation, investment management and charter of a single vessel.
The fund shares are traded on the Korea Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol, <093400>.
Business Summary
The Company is a Korea-based investment fund company. The Fund aims to achieve capital growth for investors through investing in a single vessel through KP 5 International S.A., an overseas subsidiary of the Company.
Description and history
The Company is a Korea-based investment fund company. The Fund aims to achieve capital growth for investors through investing in a single vessel through KP 5 International S.A., an overseas subsidiary of the Company. The Company was founded on September 21, 2006 and its shares are listed on Korea Stock Exchange on January 22, 2007.

Business Line
Operates as an investment fund
Subsidiary

Advisor
ANJIN ACCOUNTING CORPORATION
IPO date
1/22/2007
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
JEJU SMALL & MEDIUM BUSINESS CENTER
390, IDO 2-DONG
City province or state postal code
690732, JEJU-SI
Phone: +82 02 559 1900
Fax: +82 02 559 1950
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: