KORSNAS AB

KORSNAS AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Korsnas AB is a privately-owned company that develops, manufactures and sells fiber based packaging materials for the packaging industry. The company was established in 1855 as Korsnas Sagverks Actiebolag. The company was incorporated in April of 1925 and has its registered business address located at 80181 Gavle, Sweden.
The company specializes in processing paperboard, sacks, paper, pulp, timber, sawn timber and other related products in Sweden, Germany, England and France. Paperboard accounted for 42 percent of its revenues; sacks, 21 percent; paper, 15 percent; pulp, 9 percent; timber, 6 percent; sawn timber, 5 percent and other, 2 percent. The company’s production facility in Gavle, includes a pulp mill, three paper machines and a drying machine. Furthermore, the company is also engaged in the saw mill activities, agriculture, foresting and other related activities.
The company is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Korsnas Holding AB, a holding company with substantial interest in the manufacture of fiberboard, paper, timber and pulp.
The company aims to satisfy the highest demands in printing quality, package strength and conversion efficiency.
Business Summary
Korsnas in an industrial Group whose business is based on forest raw materials. The Group has mills and factories in Sweden, Denmark, Germany, the UK, Yugoslavia, Croatia and two associated facilities in Italy.Korsnas conducts its operations within the following principal areas: forestry, timber, packaging, industrial operations and other.
Korsnas is part of the Kinnevik Group.
Description and history
Korsnas in an industrial Group whose business is based on forest raw materials. The Group has mills and factories in Sweden, Denmark, Germany, the UK, Yugoslavia, Croatia and two associated facilities in Italy.Korsnas conducts its operations within the following principal areas: forestry, timber, packaging, industrial operations and other.
Korsnas is a subsidiary of Industriforvaltnings AB Kinnevik.

Established as Korsnas Sagverks Actiebolag

Business Line
Develops, manufactures and sells fiber based packaging materials
Subsidiary
AB STJERNSUNDS BRUK
Advisor
HANS KARLSSON
IPO date

US SIC Code
2499
Company Address

City province or state postal code
801 81, Gavle
Phone: +46 26 15 10 00
Fax: +46 26 15 22 40
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.korsnas.se