KOTHARI PRODUCTS LIMITED

KOTHARI PRODUCTS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kothari Products Ltd., incorporated in 1973, is an Indian-based publicly quoted company principally engaged in the manufacture and export of tobacco and mouth freshener chewing products. The company was founded by Shri M.M. Kothari. Kothari Products has its registered headquarters in Kanpur, India.
Kothari Products offers pan parag supreme, parag pan masala, supreme gutkha, pan parag gold, parag gutkha, pan parag 2000, parag 9000, pan parag ek duje ke kiye mix. Pan masala is a mouth freshener which consists of a variety of ingredients such as betel nuts, catechu, cardamon, lime a number of fine natural perfuming materials. Gutkha is a mixed proportion of flavoured tobacco.
Kothari Products is one of the largest manufacturer and exporter of pan masala in India. The company is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange with the ticker symbol KOTHARIPRO.
Business Summary
The Company operates in four segments: Pan Masala & Gutkha, Packaged Drinking Water, Trading Items and Real Estate
Description and history
The Company operates in four segments: Pan Masala & Gutkha, Packaged Drinking Water, Trading Items and Real Estate.

Its products include Pan Parag Supreme, Supreme Gutka, Pan Parag Gold, Pan Parag 2000, Parag 900, Pan Parag Ek Duge Ke liye Mix, Parag One-2-One Zafrani Zarda, Pan Parag Zafrani Zarda No 110, Pan Parag Zafrani Zarda No 50, Pan Parag Double Horse, Parag Scented Supari and Pan Parag Mawa. The Company’s wholly owned subsidiaries include Sukhdham Constructions & Developers Ltd and Arti Web-Developers Pvt. Ltd.

HISTORY:

The Company was established in 18 august 1973 as a partnership concern to make pan masala.

The Company pioneered the concept of packaging in low-priced pouches and this strategy catapulted KPL to the position of a market leader in this industry. The Company markets its products under the brand name Pan Parag. It has integrated backwards to produce laminations for its pouches.

During FY99, KPL introduced 2 new brands — Pan Parag Gold and Parag. The Company also made a strategic lauch of Pan Parag Khaini on December 8, 2002 in selected areas of south India which was later on rolled out to UP, Bihar and Nepal. With tobacco being the essential raw material, the company faces heavy taxation and severe objections from the health lobby. However, Pan masala remains a major contributor to the excise kitty. The Company later on extended the product range to gutkha (pan masala with tobacco) and Zarda (flavoured chewing tobacco).

The Company’s other businesses include trading in products like spices, rice, betelnuts, mukhawas, gripe water etc.

In its export efforts, KPL has obtained registration from Tobacco Board for pan masala & tobacco products, Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority for commodities, Spice Board for spices, FIEO for general items. It has also obtained Export House status from the government.
Subsequently, the Kothari Group has not looked back – it diversified into multiple businesses, social activities and sponsors of event.

Recent Developments
In May 2008, the Company announced that it formed a wholly owned subsidiary in Singapore, Kothari Products Singapore Pvt Ltd.
27-MAY-08
The Company has formed a new company Kothari Products Singapore in Singapore on May 21, 2008. This 100% subsidiary company will engage in the principal activities of general wholesale trade including general importers and exporters and business management and consultancy services.

Founded by Shri M.M. Kothari

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and export of tobacco and mouth freshener chewing products
Subsidiary

Advisor
MEHROTRA & MEHROTRA
IPO date
6/3/1998
US SIC Code
2131
Company Address
Kothari House
24/19, Birhana Road
City province or state postal code
208001, KANPUR
Phone: +91 512-2312171
Fax: +91 512-2312058
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.panparag.com