KOTHARI SUGARS & CHEMICALS LTD.

KOTHARI SUGARS & CHEMICALS LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kothari Sugars and Chemicals Ltd. is an Indian-based publicly quoted company principally engaged in the manufacture and distribution of sugar and industrial alcohol. The company was incorporated in 1960 and has its registered headquarters in Chennai, India.
Kothari Sugars and Chemicals mainly offers refined sugar, molasses, beet pulp, bagasse fiber, as well as cane wax. Its plant has the capacity to crush 2,900 tonnes sugarcane a day. In addition, the company also offers a wide range of industrial chemical that includes nitroaniline.
As of March 2006, Kothari Sugars and Chemicals had an operating revenue of 51.6 million US dollar.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is in sugar integrated .
Description and history
The Company’s main activity is in sugar integrated .The Company was incorporated on November 7, 1960, at Chennai. In 1960 and 1961, 4,00,000 shares subscribed for by directors, their friends, etc. 4,00,000 shares offered for public subscription in December 1960. In 1971, a new sugar factory with a daily crushing capacity of 1,500 tonnes of cane was set up at Siruguppa in Karnataka State. The total investment on this project was around Rs 3.75 crores.

The Company has been delisted from Bombay stock exchange on 21 October 2004.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of and distribution of sugar and industrial alcohol
Subsidiary
KOTHARI INTERNATIONAL TRADING LTD.
Advisor
R. SUBRAMANIAN & CO
IPO date

US SIC Code
2064
Company Address
Kothari Buildings
115, Mahatma Gandhi Salai
City province or state postal code
600 034, CHENNAI
Phone: +91 30225507,
Fax: +91 28334560
Country address: INDIA
Website url: