KOTMALE HOLDINGS PLC

KOTMALE HOLDINGS PLC

Previous company name
KOTMALE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a full-service holding firm, whose subsidiaries are engaged in manufacturing and distribution of dairy product, and packing and distribution of milk powder. It was incorporated in 1967 and was previously known as Lambretta Ceylon Limited. Currently, the company is headquartered in Colombo, Sri Lanka.
The company’s subsidiaries include Kotmale Products Ltd. and Milife Foods Ltd. Swiss Cheese Co. (Pvt) Ltd., Kotmale Milk Products Ltd. and Kotmale Kiri (Pvt) Ltd. are wholly owned subsidiaries of the Kotmale Products Ltd.
The company’s subsidiaries produce a wide range of products such as ice cream, yogurt, fruit drinks, fresh milk, cheese, fresh cream, ghee and milk powder. Its subsidiaries operate three production facilities, which are located in Bogahawatta, Mulleriyawa and Kaluthara. The factory in Bogahawatta, produces cheese, fresh cream and ghee, while ice cream, yoghurt, fruit drinks and fresh milk are manufactured and processed at New Town, Mulleriyawa. The production facility at Kaluthara is dedicated to packaging full cream milk powder.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in manufacturing and distribution of dairy product, and packing and distribution of milk powder .
Description and history
The Company is engaged in manufacturing and distribution of dairy product, and packing and distribution of milk powder. The Company’s product portfolio includes ice cream, yogurt, fruit drinks, fresh milk, cheese, fresh cream, ghee and milk powder.

HISTORY:
The Company formerly known as Lambretta (Ceylon) Ltd., is a Company incorporated and operating in Sri Lanka since 6 January, 1967 as a Quoted Public Company listed with the Colombo Stock Exchange. became the holding company of the Group during the financial year ended 31st December, 2003.
The Company changed its name from Lambretta (Ceylon) Ltd to KOTMALE HOLDINGS LTD in 2005.

The Company’s subsidiaries include Kotmale Products Ltd. and Milife Foods Ltd. Swiss Cheese Co. (Pvt) Ltd., Kotmale Milk Products Ltd. and Kotmale Kiri (Pvt) Ltd. are wholly owned subsidiaries of the Kotmale Products Ltd. On May 17, 2007, Kshatriya Holdings Limited acquired 26.28% of the issued share capital of Kotmale Holdings Limited. The Company operates three production facilities, which are located in Bogahawatta, Mulleriyawa and Kaluthara. The factory in Bogahawatta, produces cheese, fresh cream and ghee, while ice cream, yoghurt, fruit drinks and fresh milk are manufactured and processed at New Town, Mulleriyawa. The production facility at Kaluthara is dedicated to packaging full cream milk powder .

Previously known as Lambretta Ceylon Limited

Business Line
A full-service holding firm, whose subsidiaries are engaged in manufacturing and distribution of dairy product, and packing and distribution of milk powder
Subsidiary
KOTMALE KIRI (PVT) LTD.
Advisor
NIHAL HETTIARACHCHI
IPO date
1/1/1969
US SIC Code
2023
Company Address
75, ARNOLD RATNAYAKE MAWATHA

City province or state postal code
00800, COLOMBO 10
Phone: +94 2639878
Fax:
Country address: SRI LANKA
Website url: