KOUTONS RETAIL INDIA LIMITED

KOUTONS RETAIL INDIA LIMITED

Previous company name
CHARLIE CREATIONS
Name change date
2/7/2006
Company Overview
The company is an Indian-based integrated apparel manufacturing and retail company. Its registered corporate office is located in Delhi, India.
The company designs, manufactures and retails apparel under the Koutons and Charlie Outlaw brands through a network of 999 exclusive brand outlets (EBOs), as of August 2007, across India. It is focused on providing a men’s wear range, including apparel like denim and non-denim trousers, formal and casual shirts, t-shirts, suits, blazers, sweat shirts, cargos in the middle to high fashion segment, predominantly through its network of EBOs.
The company has also introduced a line of women’s apparel under the Les Femme brand and a brand Koutons Junior, which is targeted at children.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the design, manufacture and retail of apparel for men, women and children in India.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the design, manufacture and retail of apparel for men, women and children in India. The Company’s products include shirts, T-shirts, pull overs, sweat shirts, denim and non-denim trousers, cargos, shorts, cotton voiles, capris, tunics, cargos denims, knits T-shirts, sweaters, jackets, jeans, night wear, dangris and denim skirts. It also offers various footwear products.
The Company offers its products under ‘Koutons’, ‘Les Femme’, ‘Charlie Outlaw’, ‘Koutons Junior’, and ‘K2one’ brand names.
The Company was incorporated on November 25, 1994 as Charlie Creations, the name changed to Koutons Retail India from February 7, 2006. It was converted into a public limited Company with effect from June 27, 2006
The Company has 18 in-house manufacturing/finishing units and 14 warehouses in and around Gurgaon, Haryana. Annual finishing and manufacturing capacity is 22,920,000 and 12,360,000 pieces of apparel, respectively, as of March 31, 2007. The Company has fabricating agreements with various manufacturing units for outsourcing apparel stitching. It has product testing, apparel development, design studio and sampling infrastructure to ensure high quality apparel. The Company was adjudged the Most Dynamic Brand of the Year 2006 at Images Fashion Forum by Lycra Images Fashion Awards 2007 and adjudged Value Retailer of The Year 2006 by Star Retailer.
The registered office is at T-60/1, D.C.M. School Road, New Rohtak Road, Karol Bagh, New Delhi-110005 and corporate office at 274-275, Udyog Vihar, Phase-VI, Sector-37, Gurgaon-122001, Haryana.

Business Line
Designs, manufactures and retails apparel
Subsidiary

Advisor
R. CHADHA & ASSOCIATES
IPO date
10/12/2007
US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
T60/1, DCM School Road, New Rohtak Road, Karol Bagh

City province or state postal code
110005, NEW DELHI
Phone: +91 11 65451320
Fax: +91 11 65451320
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.koutons.com