KTL GLOBAL LIMITED

KTL GLOBAL LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
KTL Global Limited is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the supply of rigging equipment and other related services to customers mainly in the offshore oil and gas and marine industries as well as engineering and construction industries. The company was incorporated in 2007 as KTL Offshore Pte, Ltd. The company was publicly quoted on the Singapore Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol EB7 and was renamed as KTL Global Limited in November of 2007. The registered business address of the company is located in Singapore, Singapore.
The company supplies rope products (steel wire rope and synthetic rope); cable laid wire rope slings and grommets; mooring equipment; deck equipment; and other related lifting equipment, which include shackles, snatch blocks, sockets, and other fitting parts for wire rope and lifting equipment. The company markets its steel rope products under the Usha Martin, Kiswire, Diepa, Brunton Shaw and Manho brands and its synthetic rope products under the Manho and Lanex brands.
KTL Global has established partnership with The Associated Wire Rope Fabricators, Brunton Shaw UK Limited, WDI Python, Redaelli Tecnacordati, and Ropeblock.
The company’s warehouse and production facility is located in Singapore. The company also has sales and marketing network located in Vietnam and the Middle East.
The company’s goal is to be the market leader in the offshore oil and gas heavy lift, wire rope and crane rope industries.
Business Summary
The Company is a supplier of rigging equipment and related services to customers mainly in the offshore oil and gas, and marine industries.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Singapore on 19 March 2007 under the name KTL Offshore Pte Ltd. The Company subsequently changed its name to KTL Global Private Limited on 13 June 2007 and was subsequently converted to a public limited company and changed its name to KTL Global Limited on 2 November 2007.

The Group is a supplier of rigging equipment and related services to customers mainly in the offshore O&G and marine industries. Other customers include companies from the engineering and construction industries.

Rigging equipment are essentially assemblies of ropes and fittings for lifting and mooring purposes. Ropes are generally made of steel or synthetic materials such as polypropylene and nylon. Steel ropes are heavier but have longer usable life as compared to synthetic ropes. Depending on the application and the load requirements, the ropes may be further assembled into grommets and slings. The rigging equipment, which combines the ropes, slings or grommets with fittings such as shackles, connects the lifting equipment with the load. Mooring equipment, a type of rigging equipment, such as the mooring wire rope, swivels and anchors connects the floating vessel to the seabed and keeps it on station. Related services comprise mainly load testing, installation of rigging equipment and certification of rigging equipment for further use.

The Group’s head office, warehouse and production facility are currently located in Singapore at 23 Changi South Avenue 2, KTL Distribution Centre, Singapore 486443, occupying a land area of approximately 9,900 sqm with a total built-in area of approximately 12,000 sqm.

The Group’s sales and marketing network covers mainly Singapore, South East Asia and the Middle East. The Group has a representative office in Vietnam and a branch office in Jebel Ali, UAE which facilitate our sales and marketing activities to tap opportunities in these countries. The Group also sells to customers in other parts of the world such as Asia and Europe.

Incorporated as KTL Offshore Pte, Ltd; Publicly quoted on the Singapore Stock Exchange and was renamed as KTL Global Limited in November of 2007

Business Line
Supply of rigging equipment and other related services
Subsidiary
ADVANCED MOORING SYSTEMS PTE LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
12/12/2007
US SIC Code
3533
Company Address
71, Tuas Bay Drive

City province or state postal code
637430, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6543 8888
Fax: +65 6545 2323
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.ktlgroup.com