KTL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

KTL TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Previous company name
KAEFER TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Name change date
3/17/2005
Company Overview
KTL Technologies Limited, headquartered in Sydney, Australia, is an industrial technology company engaged in the installation and application of industrial insulation products, the execution of other insulation related construction activities and related industrial maintenance services, access management, asbestos removal and the manufacture of prefabricated insulation products. The company is also involved in the commercialization of its patented product Cryo-Lag, a low temperature insulation system for pipework in LNG and related industries. The company was incorporated in March 1984.
KTL Technologies’ Cryo-Lag is a modular system suitable for cryogenic pipe work. This prefabricated product has been patented in the US, Australia, Taiwan, and the Philippines. KTL has entered into a Sino Foreign Joint Venture with Petro China Second Construction Company and Jilin Guangya Chemicals Company Ltd for the purpose of developing Cryo-Lag in China.
KTL Technologies has manufacturing facilities and R&D center in Sydney, NSW, Australia. The company’s stocks are traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
The principal activities of the company are installation and application of industrial insulation products, insulation related construction activities, asbestos removal, and the manufacture of prefabricated insulation products.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated on the 27th March 1984 and listed on the Australian Stock Exchange, under the name of Bains Harding Limited, on the 16th July 1987. In 2002, the Company changed its name to Kaefer Technologies Limited, to capitalise on the international brand of its major shareholder, KG. The company name changed from Kaefer Technologies Limited to KTL Technologies Limited as stated in company annual report for the year ended December 31, 2004.

From incorporation the Company has historically been principally engaged in the business of industrial insulation, other insulation related construction activities and related industrial maintenance services, access management, asbestos removal and the manufacture of polyurethane and prefabricated insulation products. These activities were principally conducted in the oil and gas, LNG, mining and minerals, and power industry sectors.

From the mid nineteen nineties the Company invested significant resources in the development of three new prefabricated insulation products; Insta-Lag (for hot pipe applications), TIPS (for insulation panelling) and Cryo-Lag (for cold pipe applications). The Company’s rationale for developing these products was to simplify and speed up the insulation process by pre-fabricating insulation modules in a factory, where quality
control could be assured. The modules would then be shipped to site in a complete and finished form, ready for immediate assembly.

The Company completed the development of Insta-Lag and TIPS, which have both been successfully produced on a commercial basis in Australia. However, the Company did not complete the development of Cryo-Lag. The development of Cryo- Lag, as a commercial product, has effectively therefore been in abeyance and its potential has never been fully determined.

The Company is incorporated in Australia and limited by shares, is the parent entity of the KTL group of the companies.

Business Line
An industrial technology company engaged in the installation and application of industrial insulation products, the execution of other insulation related construction activities and related industrial maintenance services, access management, asbestos removal and the manufacture of prefabricated insulation products
Subsidiary
JILIN AUSTRALIA ENERGY TECHNOLOGY COMPANY LIMITED
Advisor
PKF CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS & BUSINESS ADVISERS
IPO date
7/16/1987
US SIC Code
1742
Company Address
AMP Centre, Level 34
50, Bridge Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 8216 0937
Fax: +61 2 8216 0701
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.ktltek.com.au