KUKJE ENC CO.,LTD

KUKJE ENC CO.,LTD

Previous company name
DAEWOO SOLAR CO.,LTD.
Name change date
10/2010
Company Overview
D.Y. Co., Ltd., formerly known as Daeyang Precision Machine Co., Ltd., is a publicly quoted company involved in the manufacture and sale of industrial machinery and equipment in South Korea. The company was incorporated in August 1974 and conducts business from its registered office located in Gyeonggi-do, South Korea. Its common shares are publicly listed on the KOSDAQ Stock Market with the stock code 044180.
The company markets plastic injection mold bases, which are used in the mass production of plastic products. It also provides slurry ice thermal storage systems with ice slurry methods, ice-on-coil methods and ice capsule methods. The company distributes its products mainly in the domestic country and abroad.
Business Summary
Revenue decreased drastically due to sluggish demands for plastic projection molding mold bases, which is its key business area. Profitability was poor, as it reduced values of long-term inventory, and raw materials in stock, reflected losses from its stakes in other companies, and as loss reserves increased. Overall financial structure deteriorated due to expansion of short-term loans, and it suffered lack of funds even after mobilizing funds from outside. Revenue will likely grow, as it pushes for new businesses, including manufacturing, rental, sales of air purifying systems, and real estate brokerage. It has boosted business competitiveness, and will likely earn extra income, as it has won a patent for a device designed to produce methane gas for power generation from livestock farming sewage and waste. Financial structure will likely stabilize, as it has secured liquidity through sell-off of fixed asset, payment of short-term loans, and purchases of bonds with warrants.
Description and history


Formerly known as Daeyang Precision Machine Co., Ltd

Business Line
Involved in the manufacture and sale of industrial machinery and equipment
Subsidiary
GIHC CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Industrial Bank Of Korea
IPO date
11/16/2000
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
778-7, SEONGGOK-DONG
DANWON-GU, ANSAN-SI, GYEONGGI-DO 425-110
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-492-7087
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.dymold.kr