KUNIMINE INDUSTRIES CO LTD

KUNIMINE INDUSTRIES CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kunime Industries Co., Ltd. operates as a publicly quoted manufacturing and mining company. The company was founded in June of 1943 and has its registered headquarters in Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, Japan.
As a manufacturing company, Kunime Industries produces and markets agricultural chemicals, medicinal drugs, quasi drugs, cosmetics, drugs for animals, and feed additives for animals; construction materials for civil engineering and casting; chemicals for treating water, waste water, and polluted sludge; and chemical treatment equipment for water and sludge. As a mining company, Kunime Industries is engaged in selecting, processing and marketing rock and clay such as Bentonite, which is used as a material in civil engineering, construction, and mining; as a raw material for cosmetics and medical products; and as a deodorizing material for pet litter.
Kunime Industries’ production plants are located in Japan, specifically in Iwaki, Aterazawa, Zao, Mito, Ota, and Onahama. Its branches and laboratories in the country are located in Nagoya, Osaka, Fukuoka, Kuroiso, and Iwaki.
The company’s common shares are traded on the JASDAQ (Japan Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotation) under the stock code 5388.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the raw mineral business. The Company operates in four business segments. The Bentonite segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of litter for civil engineering and construction, castings and pets, as well as the purchase and sale of mud-conditioning solutions. The Agriculture segment is engaged in the manufacture, processing, sale and transportation of raw materials for agricultural chemical base and processing products, agricultural materials and feed. The Chemical Products segment manufactures and sells absorbent materials, pure montmorillonite, waterproof materials and environmental protection and treatment materials. The Environmental segment is engaged in the operation of environment-related plants and devices, as well as the research and analysis business.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the raw mineral business. The Company operates in four business segments. The Bentonite segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of litter for civil engineering and construction, castings and pets, as well as the purchase and sale of mud-conditioning solutions. The Agriculture segment is engaged in the manufacture, processing, sale and transportation of raw materials for agricultural chemical base and processing products, agricultural materials and feed. The Chemical Products segment manufactures and sells absorbent materials, pure montmorillonite, waterproof materials and environmental protection and treatment materials. The Environmental segment is engaged in the operation of environment-related plants and devices, as well as the research and analysis business. The Company was established on June 1, 1943. Its share was went publicly on Japan Securities Dealers Association on June 6, 1989 and listed on Jasdaq Securities Exchange in December 2004.

Business Line
Operates as a publicly quoted manufacturing and mining company
Subsidiary
KAMBEN KOGYO K.K.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
6/6/1989
US SIC Code
2879
Company Address
1-10-5 IWAMOTO-CHO
CHIYODA-KU
City province or state postal code
101-0032, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3866 7255
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.kunimine.co.jp