KUOK PHILIPPINE PROPERTIES, INC.

KUOK PHILIPPINE PROPERTIES, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, with registered head office located in Mandaluyong City, Philippines, is engaged in the land and property development business. Its properties include the Heritage Park projects comprising 1 estate lot, 11 garden lots, and 88 lawn lots located at Fort Bonifacio, Makati City; an approximately 201,171 square meters of undeveloped land in Naic, Cavite; a 54,605 and 13,432 square meter lands in Mactan Cebu; a 445 hectares of agricultural land in Mabini, Batangas; a 107.2 hectares of land in Tagaytay; and a 1,348 square meters of land in Fort Bonifacio, Makati City. The company also invests in various industries, such as food, trading, agriculture, aquaculture, construction, transportation, and manufacturing, as well as in infrastructure development, including energy-related projects. It was incorporated in 1989.
Business Summary
The Company is primarily engaged in the business of property holding and investments.
Description and history
Kuok Philippine Properties, Inc. (hereinafter, referred to as the (Registrant), a publicly listed company since February, 1990, was incorporated on 25, October, 1989. It is also authorized under its present charter to engage (via direct and indirect investments) not only in the business of property development, but also in the industries of food, trading, agriculture, aquaculture, construction, infrastructure development including energy-related projects, transportation and manufacturing. To date, the Registrant’s holdings consist mainly of investments in land and property developments. Since its incorporation, it has not been the subject of any bankruptcy, receivership or similar proceedings. For the last three years prior to the submission of its 2005 Annual Report and to date, the Registrant has not also undergone any material reclassification, merger, consolidation or purchase or sale of a significant amount of assets not classified as ordinary. The Registrant is a property developer through its various subsidiaries and affiliates namely:
a. KPPI Realty Corporation (KRC) – a 100% subsidiary of the Registrant mainly undertaking vertical development projects, condominiums, offices and the like. b. Sky Leisure Properties, Inc. (SLPI) – a 50/50 joint venture with Crown Equities, Inc. involving 107.2 hectares of land in Tagaytay. Exchange Properties Resources Corp. (EPRC) – owner of Caylabne Bay Resort, a beach resort in Ternate, Cavite. The resort consists of 164 hectares of partly developed land that includes a hotel, townhouses, villas, a marina, sports and recreational facilities for guests. The Registrant owns 35% of the EPRC. In addition, the Registrant, through its subsidiaries, has acquired land holdings in theCebu, Batangas, Laguna and Cavite areas. Except for the merger between Registrant’s subsidiaries KRC and Cebu Consolidated Estates, Inc. (CCEI) in 2003, none of the Registrant’ s subsidiaries have undergone any material reclassification, merger, consolidation or purchase or sale of a significant amount of assets not classified as ordinary, for the last three years.

Business Line
Engaged in the land and property development business
Subsidiary

Advisor
SYCIP GORRES VELAYO & CO
IPO date
2/14/1990
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Shangri-La Plaza, 5th Level
EDSA corner Shaw Boulevard
City province or state postal code
MANDALUYONG CITY
Phone: +63 2 814 8800
Fax: +63 2 810 1298
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: