KURABO INDUSTRIES LIMITED

KURABO INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kurabo Industries Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of textile materials and chemical products. The company was established in March of 1988 and has its registered headquarters in Osaka, Japan.
Kurabo Industries’ textile materials include fabrics, threads, non-woven fabrics, knits, reinforced nets, and secondary textile products. The company’s chemical products include polyurethane foam, synthetic woods, inorganic building materials, adhesives, and special plastics.
Apart from its core business, Kurabo Industries is engaged in the following activities: operation and management of real estate properties such as parking lots; manufacture and distribution of environment control equipment such as equipment and machines for the treatment of water, flue gas, and heat, as well as in recycling of industrial wastes and household wastes; manufacture of information systems and equipment used for production control, color control, and CAD (computer-aided design) systems, as well as inspection and measuring systems; and production of human resources development systems.
The company’s production plants are located in Japan, specifically in Okayama, Marugame, Kanonji, Hojo, Anjo, Tokushima, Tsu, Neyagawa, Susono, Gunma, and Kamogata. In addition, through its subsidiaries, Kurabo Industries is active in Brazil, Thailand, Indonesia, and China.
The company’s common shares are traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the stock code 3106.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturer engaged in six business segments. The Textile segment is engaged in he manufacture and sale of threads, fabrics, textile, non-woven fabrics, knits, reinforced nets and secondary textile products, as well as the staining, arrangement and processing of synthetic fabrics. The Chemical segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of polyurethane foam, synthetic lumber, non-organic construction material, functional film and high functional and engineering plastics, among others. The Real Estate segment is engaged in the leasing of real estate, and the management of parking lots. The Machine tool segment offers machine tools. The Electronics segment manufactures and sells information system equipment and inspection and measuring systems. The Others segment is engaged in the provision of environment and recycling related services and products, as well as the manufacture and sale of bio-related products, among others.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturer engaged in six business segments. The Textile segment is engaged in he manufacture and sale of threads, fabrics, textile, non-woven fabrics, knits, reinforced nets and secondary textile products, as well as the staining, arrangement and processing of synthetic fabrics. The Chemical segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of polyurethane foam, synthetic lumber, non-organic construction material, functional film and high functional and engineering plastics, among others. The Real Estate segment is engaged in the leasing of real estate, and the management of parking lots. The Machine tool segment offers machine tools. The Electronics segment manufactures and sells information system equipment and inspection and measuring systems. The Others segment is engaged in the provision of environment and recycling related services and products, as well as the manufacture and sale of bio-related products, among others. The Company was established on Mar 9, 1888. Its shares were listed on the first section of both Tokyo Stock Exchange and Osaka Stock Exchange in May 1949.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of textile materials and chemical products
Subsidiary
ARAMIS INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
2281
Company Address
2-7-1 NIHONBASHI HONCHO
CHUO-KU
City province or state postal code
103-0023, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3639 7001
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.kurabo.co.jp