KURNIA ASIA BERHAD

KURNIA ASIA BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the provision of insurance products and services. It is a privately held company based in Malaysia. It was incorporated in December 1978. The registered head office of the company is located in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia.
The company offers motor, medical, personal accident, home and business insurance. Its business insurance include fire insurance, fire consequential loss insurance, industrial all risks insurance, machinery breakdown insurance, performance bond insurance, product liability insurance, and burglary insurance. It also provides express service, enjoy 24-hour auto assistance service for breakdown/towing, and SMS (short message service) services.
The company is a leading insurance provider in Malaysia. It aims to be a leading financial services group in the ASEAN region. The company has several offices in Malaysia, including Penang, Kedah, Kelantan, as well as Melaka.
Business Summary
KAB is an investment holding company which wholly owns Kurnia Insurans (Malaysia) Berhad (KIMB)- the largest general insurer in Malaysia and South East Asia. The principal activity of KIMB is the underwriting of general insurance. Since its inception, KIMB has been growing tremendously and delivering outstanding operational results and profitability under the leadership of its hands-on and experienced management team.
Description and history
February 2001 as a private limited company under the name of Kurnia Asia Sdn Bhd. On 21 November 2002, the Company was converted to a public limited company and it assumed its present name.

KAB is an investment holding company which wholly owns Kurnia Insurans (Malaysia) Berhad (KIMB)- the largest general insurer in Malaysia and South East Asia. The principal activity of KIMB is the underwriting of general insurance. Since its inception, KIMB has been growing tremendously and delivering outstanding operational results and profitability under the leadership of its hands-on and experienced management team

Kurnia provides the full range of general insurance products, including motor, fire, medical, personal accident, engineering, marine, workmen’s compensation and miscellaneous classes of insurance.

Two new medical products, MediGuard and MediGuard Express, were launched in 2004.

In 2004, Kurnia captured 16.9% of the local general insurance market based on net premium and 26.1% of the local motor insurance market.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of insurance products and services
Subsidiary
KURNIA ASIA PTE LTD
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
1/27/2005
US SIC Code
6331
Company Address
Selangor Darul Ehsan
Menara Kurnia No. 9, Jalan Pjs 8/9
City province or state postal code
46150, PETALING JAYA
Phone: +60 3 7877 6622
Fax: +60 3 7874 8646
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.kurnia.com