KUROGANE KOSAKUSHO LTD.

KUROGANE KOSAKUSHO LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kurogane Kosakusho Ltd. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the production and marketing of office furniture including desks, chairs, counters, filling cabinets and partitions, as well as household furniture. It is also involved in the manufacturer and sale of construction equipment and other building fixtures. Incorporated in 1936, the company includes the provision of related logistics, construction and other services.
Based in Osaka, Japan, Kurogane Kosakusho’s business operations are carried out by means of the following divisions: furniture-related and construction equipment. The furniture-related division conducts the manufacturing, wholesaling and retailing of furnitures for home, office and public facility utilization. The company’s construction ancillary facility equipment segment is responsible in the production, sale and installation of facilities for buildings, factories and hospitals, as well as offices, libraries, theaters and concert halls. In addition, this segment handles the original equipment manufacturing (OEM) business, as well as the manufacture of air conditioning equipment and clean room-related equipment.
Furthermore, Kurogane Kosakusho, through its seven subsidiaries and one domestic associated company, has business operations in various locations in Japan and Malaysia.
Business Summary
The Company’s principally activities are the manufacture and sale of office furniture including desks, chairs, counters, filing cabinets and partitions as well as household furniture. The Company is also engaged in the manufacture and sale of construction equipment including air conditioning equipment and other building fixtures. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Furniture related and Construction equipment.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of furniture and facility equipment. The Company has three business segments. The Furniture-related segment manufactures and sells storage furniture, such as business desks, chairs, counters, tables, file cabinets, archives and lockers, partitions, interior goods, furniture for canteens and conversation rooms, study desks, chairs and related furniture, as well as other related furniture. The Construction Ancillary Facility segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of clean room devices, air handling units, diffusers, fittings, mural storage furniture and other inner decorating material and equipment, as well as hospital fittings and internal equipment. The Others segment is engaged in logistics and insurance business, and the provision of office environmental information services. On February 26, 2009, the Company announced that it has completed the liquidation of a Tokyo-based subsidiary. The Company was established on March 17, 1936. The Company share was listed on the second section of the Osaka Stock Exchange on October 1, 1961.

Business Line
Production and marketing of office furniture including desks, chairs, counters, filling cabinets and partitions, as well as household furniture; Provision of related logistics, construction and other services
Subsidiary
KFS K.K.
Advisor
OSAKA AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
10/1/1961
US SIC Code
2521
Company Address
YOTSUBASHI CHUO BLDG
1-4-26, SHINMACHI
City province or state postal code
550-0013, OSAKA
Phone: +81 06 6538 1010
Fax: +81 06 6538 1019
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.kurogane-kks.co.jp