KUROGANEYA CO LTD

KUROGANEYA CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kuroganeya Co. Ltd. is a publicly quoted company which operates home centers in Kofu City involved in the retail trade of DIY (do-it-yourself) products, home appliances and supplies. It includes DIY products, kitchenware, household furniture and interiors, gardening products, stationery and toys. In addition, the company is also involved in the real estate business for the operations in shopping malls and complex stores. Established in 1966, Kuroganeya Co. has approximately 360 people employed. Its registered business office is based in Yamanashi, Japan.
With the concept of short time shopping, the company provides various non-food products through operating more than 20 retail stores situated across the country, including in Yamanashi, Kanagawa and Tokyo. In addition, the company shares are listed in Tokyo Stock Exchange under the trade code 9855. It also has an annual estimated operating revenue of more than $100 million.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the operation of home centers for household practical items. The Company offers dining products such as kitchen and cooking goods, home furnishing products such as furniture and interior products, daily goods such as household articles and convenience goods, seasonal goods, gardening products, pet supplies and culture products, as well as do-it-yourself (DIY) items, footwear and automotive supplies, through convenience-style home centers and super depot-style home centers. The Company is also involved in the real estate business for the operation of shopping malls and complex stores.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company engaged in the operation of home centers for household practical items. The Company offers dining products such as kitchen and cooking goods, home furnishing products such as furniture and interior products, daily goods such as household articles and convenience goods, seasonal goods, gardening products, pet supplies and culture products, as well as do-it-yourself (DIY) items, footwear and automotive supplies, through convenience-style home centers and super depot-style home centers. The Company is also involved in the real estate business for the operation of shopping malls and complex stores. The Company was founded in year 1863 and established on November 25, 1966. Its shares were went publicly on December 12, 1989 and listed on second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in November 1999.

Business Line
Operates home centers in Kofu City involved in the retail trade of DIY (do-it-yourself) products, home appliances and supplies; Real estate business for the operations in shopping malls and complex stores
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
12/12/1989
US SIC Code
5251
Company Address
1-13-18 NAKA-KOGAWARA
YAMANASHI
City province or state postal code
400-0855, KOFU
Phone: +81 055 241 2472
Fax: +81 055 241 2470
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.kuroganeya.co.jp