KUROKAWA-KITOKU FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.

KUROKAWA-KITOKU FINANCIAL HOLDINGS, INC.

Previous company name
DAIKOH HOLDINGS, INC.
Name change date
9/1/2007
Company Overview
Kurokawa-Kitoku Financial Holdings, INK, is a publicly quoted company operating as a financial holding company that provides financial services and financial holding activities. The company was incorporated in 1950. Its registered business office is based in Osaka, Japan.
The company handles the administrative affairs and services of a holding company and grants management services to its subsidiaries. It also provides financial support and control function for the board. Furthermore, Kurokawa-Kitoku Financial Holdings is responsible for managing the group and its overall legal structure, tax planning, financial and equity structures.
In addition, the company is involved in matters of policy, strategic planning, marketing, selecting and manning senior management positions, approving investments and budgets, and the overall ongoing monitoring of the group companies’ performance.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based holding company. The Company operates in two business segments. The Securities segment is engaged in the brokerage of marketable securities; the trading of marketable securities, as well as the provision of funds procurement and assets management services, among others. The Commodity Futures Trading-related segment is engaged in the trading of agricultural products, seafood, precious metal, aluminum, oil and rubber on the merchandise exchanges. This segment is also engaged in the foreign currency margin transaction business, as well as the sale of commodity funds.
Description and history
The company is a Japan-based holding company. The Company operates in two business segments. The Securities segment is engaged in the brokerage of marketable securities; the trading of marketable securities, as well as the provision of funds procurement and assets management services, among others. The Commodity Futures Trading-related segment is engaged in the trading of agricultural products, seafood, precious metal, aluminum, oil and rubber on the merchandise exchanges. This segment is also engaged in the foreign currency margin transaction business, as well as the sale of commodity funds. The Company was established on 14 September 1950. Its share was listed on the second section of the Osaka Stock Exchange on 26 February 2003.

Business Line
Operating as a financial holding company that provides financial services and financial holdings activities
Subsidiary
KUROKAWA KITOKU SECURITIES CO.,LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
2/26/2003
US SIC Code
6221
Company Address
1-16-3 NIHONBASHI
CHUO-KU
City province or state postal code
103-0027, TKOYO
Phone: +81 03 6821 0606
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.kkfg.jp