KUWAIT GYPSUM MANUFACTURING & TRADING CO K.S.C.C.

KUWAIT GYPSUM MANUFACTURING & TRADING CO K.S.C.C.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the production of gypsum boards as well as extracting, crushing, importing, exporting, marketing and transporting of aggregates for the construction and building material in concrete manufacturing and roads. Its business was established in 1983. The company has a registered business office based in Shuaiba, Kuwait.
The company offers a wide range of plasterboards including K-GYPS products including boards and accessories that are used in partitions, ceilings and wall linings. It also produces portfolio of boards including ordinary wall, firestop, moisture resistant wall and gypsum powder. The firm also supplies gypsum boards for residences and offices, hospitals and clinics, schools and theaters, institutes and laboratories, and airports.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and trade of gypsum boards, raw gypsum materials and derivatives. The Company’s products include Ordinary Wall Boards, Firestop Boards, Moisture Resistant Firestop Boards, Moisture Resistant Wall Boards and Gypsum Powder. K-GYPS also trades in gypsum manufacturing machinery and equipment, as well as gypsum related construction materials. The Company’s plant is located in Mina-Abdullah Industrial Area, 50 kilometers from Kuwait City, with an annual production capacity of over 2.5 million square meters of gypsum boards in different thicknesses.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and trade of gypsum boards, raw gypsum materials and derivatives. The Company’s products include Ordinary Wall Boards, Firestop Boards, Moisture Resistant Firestop Boards, Moisture Resistant Wall Boards and Gypsum Powder. K-GYPS also trades in gypsum manufacturing machinery and equipment, as well as gypsum related construction materials. The Company’s plant is located in Mina-Abdullah Industrial Area, 50 kilometers from Kuwait City, with an annual production capacity of over 2.5 million square meters of gypsum boards in different thicknesses.
The Company was established on 5 March, 1983. The Company products are sold throughout the middle East and have been used in many prestigious projects.
The Company was listed on Kuwait Stock Exchange on 25 September 2006.

Business Line
Production of gypsum boards as well as extracting, crushing, importing, exporting, marketing and transporting of aggregates for the construction and building material in concrete manufacturing and roads
Subsidiary
IFA HOTELES AND RESORTS ZANZIBAR
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON-ANWAR AL-QATAMI & CO
IPO date
9/25/2006
US SIC Code
3275
Company Address
P.O. Box 10013
Indistrual Zone, Block 3, Plot 49
City province or state postal code
65451, SHUAIBA
Phone: +965 2 3260421
Fax: +965 2 3261700
Country address: KUWAIT
Website url: www.kuwaitgypsum.com