KUWAIT INVESTMENT COMPANY (SAK)

KUWAIT INVESTMENT COMPANY (SAK)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kuwait Investment Company S.A.K., with registered office located in Safat, Kuwait, is engaged in providing asset management, treasury, and corporate finance services in Kuwait. The company’s asset management business offers various local funds; manages and monitors a selection of mutual funds and portfolios for investors that invest in fixed income, equity, convertible, and FX products; and provides brokerage services. Its treasury business provides advisory services in various areas, including foreign exchange spot trading, forward, and swap operations; purchase of Kuwaiti Dinar Treasury bond/bills; accepting deposits from institutions, clients, and banks; lending deposits to banks and financial institutions; and Islamic products. The company’s corporate finance business facilitates corporate restructuring and advisory, joint venture capital, merger and acquisition, private placement, credit and loan, margin and collateral lending, syndication, privatization, and project finance solutions. It is also involved in real estate investment; property rental and management; underwriting bonds and certificate of deposit issues; time deposit acceptance and placement with financial institutions; foreign exchange contracts; and holding international, regional, and local exhibitions. Kuwait Investment Company is a shareholding company which was founded in 1961.
Kuwait Investment Company is the first and largest investment company in Kuwait. The company has operations in the GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) countries, the Middle East, Africa, Europe, North America, and Asia.
Business Summary
Investment Bank / Security House
Description and history
The Company’s main activities are investments and other activities as Real estate, property rental and management, underwriting bonds and certificate of deposit issues, time deposit acceptance and placement with financial institutions and foreign exchange contracts.

Kuwait Investment Company S.A.K. (“the Parent Company”) is a public shareholding investment company incorporated under the laws of
the State of Kuwait by virtue of memorandum of association No.29 on 25 November, 1961 and registered in the commercial registry under
No.4340 on 22 May 1962.
The Company is listed at Kuwait Stock exchange on September 29 1984 with a paid up capital 50,000,000KD and Share Par Value 100 KF .

Business Line
Engaged in providing asset management, treasury, and corporate finance services in Kuwait
Subsidiary
AL AHLI BANK OF KUWAIT (KSC)
Advisor

IPO date
9/29/1984
US SIC Code
6159
Company Address
Mubarak al-kabir – P.O. Box 1005

City province or state postal code
13011, SAFAT
Phone: 965 243 81 11
Fax: 965 244 48 96
Country address: KUWAIT
Website url: www.kic.com.kw