KVK CORPORATION

KVK CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
KVK Corporation is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture and sale of water faucets, metal fittings and replacement parts. It was founded in 1939 and has its headquarters located in Gifu-Shi, Japan. The company is a leading manufacturer of faucet hardware used in unit baths, system kitchens and similar equipment.
KVK’s faucets include thermostat types, single-lever types, two-handle types and auto types that are used in bathrooms, faucet water purifiers that are used in kitchens, as well as two-handle types and washing machine types that are used on basins. Its plumbing fixtures include pipe cleaners, handle sets, sockets, cartridges and other plumbing parts. The company’s operations are carried through the following divisions: Cold Water Faucets; Hot Cold Water Faucet; Shower Faucets and Other. The company shares was registered as an over-the counter stock by the Japan Securities Dealer Association in November 1993 and listed on JASDAQ Market in December 2004.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company principally engaged in the manufacturing, processing, purchasing and selling of faucets, plumbing fittings and plumbing parts. The Company provides faucets include thermostat types, single-lever types, two-handle types and auto types that are used in bathrooms, faucet water purifiers that are used in kitchens, as well as two-handle types and washing machine types that are used on basins; plumbing parts include header parts, heat keeping parts, header frames and other plumbing parts.
Description and history
The companyis a Japan-based company principally engaged in the manufacturing, processing, purchasing and selling of faucets, plumbing fittings and plumbing parts. The Company provides faucets include thermostat types, single-lever types, two-handle types and auto types that are used in bathrooms, faucet water purifiers that are used in kitchens, as well as two-handle types and washing machine types that are used on basins; plumbing parts include header parts, heat keeping parts, header frames and other plumbing parts. The Company was founded on February 5, 1939 and established on January 25, 1949. Its shares were registered on Japan Securities Dealers Association on November 16, 1993 and listed on Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) in December 2004.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of water faucets, metal fittings and replacement parts
Subsidiary

Advisor
AMBITIOUS AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
11/16/1993
US SIC Code
3432
Company Address
308 KURONO

City province or state postal code
501-1195, GIFU
Phone: +81 058 239 3111
Fax: +81 058 234 4111
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.kvk.co.jp