KYORITSU ELECTRIC CORPORATION

KYORITSU ELECTRIC CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kyoritsu Electric Corporation is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the Intelligent Factory Automation (FA) system business. The company provides a wide variety of systems, testing and measuring instruments, etc. for the following fields: Process Automation (PA), Factory Automation (FA), Test & Measurement, Laboratory Automation (LA), Open Network, and Civil Automation. Incorporated in 1959, the company has a registered office located in Shizuoka, Japan.
Kyoritsu Electric Corporation operates in three business segments: Intelligent FA System (engaged in the development, design, manufacture and sale of intelligent FA systems, including semiconductor substrate inspection systems, control devices and distribution equipment. Intelligent FA System is also engaged in the Intelligent FA system business in overseas markets, such as China, Canada and the United States), Information Technology (IT) Control and Scientific Measurement (engaged in the sale of FA equipment, IT equipment, control equipment, scientific analyzers and measuring instruments, among others), and Others (engaged in the leasing of real estate properties and others).
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company principally involved in the intelligent factory automation (FA) system business. The Company operates in three business segments. The Intelligent FA System segment is engaged in the development, design, manufacture and sale of intelligent FA systems such as semiconductor substrate inspection systems. This segment is also engaged in the intelligent FA system business in overseas markets, such as China, Canada and the United States. The Information Technology (IT) Control and Scientific Measurement segment is engaged in the sale of FA equipment, IT equipment, control equipment, scientific analyzers and measuring instruments, among others. The Others segment is involved in the leasing of real estate properties and others.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company principally involved in the intelligent factory automation (FA) system business. The Company operates in three business segments. The Intelligent FA System segment is engaged in the development, design, manufacture and sale of intelligent FA systems such as semiconductor substrate inspection systems. This segment is also engaged in the intelligent FA system business in overseas markets, such as China, Canada and the United States. The Information Technology (IT) Control and Scientific Measurement segment is engaged in the sale of FA equipment, IT equipment, control equipment, scientific analyzers and measuring instruments, among others. The Others segment is involved in the leasing of real estate properties and others. The Company was established on February 11, 1959. Its shares were listed in Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) on June 4, 1998.

Business Line
Engaged in the Intelligent Factory Automation (FA) system business; Provides a wide variety of systems, testing and measuring instruments, etc
Subsidiary
APRESTO CO.,LTD.
Advisor
FUYOU AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
6/4/1998
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
6-33 NAKADA
HONCHO
City province or state postal code
422-8686, SHIZUOKA
Phone: +81 054 288 8899
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.kdwan.co.jp