KYOTO TOOL CO., LTD.

KYOTO TOOL CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kyoto Tool Co., Ltd. is a Japanese-based firm engaged as a metal product manufacturer producing a range of general and precision tools. It is a publicly quoted company incorporated in August of 1950, and has its registered head office located in Kyoto, Japan. The company is listed on the Osaka Securities Exchange under the ticker symbol 5966.
The company’s scope of business includes the manufacture and marketing of automotive hand tools, industrial hand tools, and related equipments. It is also active in the manufacture and sale of precision molds, processing of plastic molds; and the assembly of resin products. Among the companies wide range of products are: socket wrenches, screw drivers, offset wrenches, open end wrenches, combination wrenches, pliers, torque wrenches, torque shearing bolt wrench, various specialty tools, general-use tools, precision molds, energy-saving devices, and tool-storages. These products are used in consumer electronics, electronic products, and motor vehicles.
Kyoto Tool, together with one of its subsidiaries, is involved in the purchase and sale of do-it-yourself (DIY) products and miscellaneous dairy goods. In addition, it is also engaged in the provision of insurance services. The company is known as the leading manufacturer of hand tools in Japan.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company that operates in two business divisions. The Tool division is engaged in the manufacture and sale of working tool related products, such as automobile mechanic tools, other general working tools, as well as related equipments. This segment is also engaged in the manufacture and sale of precision investment casting products based on lost-wax process including tools, precision machine tool components, and industrial machinery components. The Non-tool division is involved in the purchase and sale of do-it-yourself (DIY) products and miscellaneous dairy goods, as well as the leasing of real estate properties.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based manufacturing company that operates in two business divisions. The Tool division is engaged in the manufacture and sale of working tool related products, such as automobile mechanic tools, other general working tools, as well as related equipments. This segment is also engaged in the manufacture and sale of precision investment casting products based on lost-wax process including tools, precision machine tool components, and industrial machinery components. The Non-tool division is involved in the purchase and sale of do-it-yourself (DIY) products and miscellaneous dairy goods, as well as the leasing of real estate properties. The Company was established on August 2, 1950. Its share was listed on the second section of the Osaka Stock Exchange in March 1980.

Business Line
Engaged as a metal product manufacturer producing a range of general and precision tools
Subsidiary
ASAHI PLAZA, K.K.
Advisor
KYOTO AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
3/1/1980
US SIC Code
3541
Company Address
128 SAYAMA-SHINKAICHI
KUMIYAMA-CHO
City province or state postal code
613-0034, KYOTO
Phone: +81 0774 46 3700
Fax: +81 0774 46 3734
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.kyototool.co.jp/index2.htm