KYUNG-IN SYNTHETIC CORPORATION

KYUNG-IN SYNTHETIC CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Kyung-In Synthetic Corporation (KISCO), is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of reactive, disperse, acid and direct dyestuffs. The company was founded as Kyungin Chemcals in 1976 . It has its registered head office in Incheon, Republic of Korea. Its shares are listed on the Korea Stock Exchange with the ticker symbol 012610.
KISCO produces two main products, dyestuffs which include reactive dyestuffs on cellulose, disperse dyestuffs on polyester and acid dyestuffs on nylon, wool, leather and fur; and dyestuff intermediates, which consist of direct dyestuffs on cellulose and optical brightening agents on fiber, pulp, paper and detergents. The company has four factories all over the country which the manufacturing process take place. These factories are equipped with the latest-technology devices and systems such as Dyno mill, R.O. systems, spray dryers, nature mixer, and automatic packing system, which helps contribute to its production. The company has an annual production of 20,000 tons.
KISCO is the parent of the Kyung-In family. The company aims to produce the world’s best chemical dyes.
Business Summary
Sales in the first half increased better than in the preceding year same period with competitive product prices thanks to currency depreciation while China reduced production due to environmental regulation. Profitability in the first half improved over the preceding year same period as product portfolio was reshuffled by transferring low margin production to China factory. Industry average stable financial structure is maintained with solid liquidity and sound capital structure. Performance will improve as Chinese market will be further explored by local production while price competitiveness of outsourcing products will be strengthened. Visible performance of electronic material unit started to complement vacancy after relocating dyestuff unit to China will contribute to growth of sales and profit. Equity investment gains will grow as performance of such subsidiaries as JMC and Yangwu Electronics will improve.
Description and history


Founded as Kyungin Chemcals

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of reactive, disperse, acid and direct dyestuffs
Subsidiary
DAITO-KISCO CORPORTHON
Advisor
Korea CITI Bank
IPO date
10/5/1995
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
223-52,SEONGNAM 2-DONG
SEO-GU, INCHEON 404-825
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-32-571-7497
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.kyungin.co.kr