KYUNGDONG CITY GAS CO.,LTD.

KYUNGDONG CITY GAS CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Ulsan Energy Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
2/1996
Company Overview
Kyung Dong City Gas Co., Ltd., formerly known as Ulsan Energy Co., Ltd., is a publicly quoted company engaged in the transmission and distribution of liquefied natural gas (LNG) in Republic of Korea. The company was established in 1977 and has its registered head office in Ulsan, Republic of Korea. Its shares are listed on the Korea Stock Exchange with the ticker symbol 012320.
Kyung Dong City Gas operates LNG storage tanks and supplies directly to customers through underground gas pipelines. It imports refined and liquefied LNG from Jakarta, Indonesia. The company also provides energy related equipment and compressed natural gas (CNG) charging service.
Kyung Dong City Gas supplies its LNG products to residential, commercial and industrial customers in Ulsan and Yangsan, Korea.
Business Summary
Firm’s year-on-year sales rose, thanks to continuous increase in the business use sector and steady increase of CNG buses. Though cost burden slightly went up, firm’s operating balance improved, due to relieved selling and administrative expenses, stemming from expansion of biz revenue. Firm maintains superior financial structure, in view of solid cash flows from operating activities, excellent financial elasticity, deriving from expansion of cash assets, and non-borrowings Mgt. Firm has stable operating base in view of industrial features, and good performance trend is forecast to continue, thanks to stable upbeat of industrial use demand. Firm’s gain on valuation of investments using the equity method is expected, deriving from subsidiary performance improvement, in view of Kyung Dong Solar’s favorable tune in operation, thanks to the government’s new recycling energy spread policy. Firm is projected to maintain superior financial structure, based on stable operating activities, since firm’s net cash base continues.
Description and history


Formerly known as Ulsan Energy Co., Ltd.

Business Line
Engaged in the transmission and distribution of liquefied natural gas (LNG)
Subsidiary
KD SOLAR CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Kookmin Bank
IPO date
3/7/1997
US SIC Code
4923
Company Address
939,JINJANG-DONG
BUK-GU, ULSAN 683-350
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-52-287-4189
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.kdgas.co.kr