L&K PRECISION TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

L&K PRECISION TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
L&K Precision Technology Co., Ltd., founded in 1986, is a Taiwanese-based company engaged in manufacturing, processing and selling of mobile phone connectors and communication peripheral components. The company’s corporate office is located Shulin City, Taiwan.
The company’s products consist of battery connectors, subscriber identity module (SIM) card connectors, handset connectors, direct current (DC) power receptacles, plug-in connectors, shielding cases and antenna terminals. The company distributes its products within the domestic market and to overseas markets, including Asia, Europe and the United States. Among its customers are Motorola, Sony Ericsson and Panasonic.
The company’s quality assurance process and standards have been set out in accordance with ISO 9001, ISO-14001 and QC080000.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the the manufacture, processing and sale of electronic connectors and circuit and peripheral components.
Description and history
The Company was founded on 17 June 1986 and listed on 3 March 2004 on OTC. The Company is mainly engaged in the the manufacture, processing and sale of electronic connectors and circuit and peripheral components.

Company’s history
1986
06
L&K Industry Co., Ltd. Founded.

1987
02
Dedicated to design and manufacturing of precision stamping molds.

1995
06
Entered the telecommunication connector business.
11
ISO-9002 certificated.

1996
03
International Sales department founded, advance on International Market

1997
06
Connectors Assembly Line.
07
Moved to new plant, L&K Headquarters Founded.
10
UK SGS ISO-9001 certificated.

1998
11
Plastic injection plant founded.

1999
04
Capital increased to NT$56 million.
12
I-LAN plant, R&D and training center founded.

2000
10
Capital reached NT$160 million.
11
Renamed as L&K Precision Technology Co., Ltd.

2001
02
Hangzhou plant founded.
07
Shenzhen Peixin plant founded.

2002
08
Capital increased to NT$280 million.

2003
11
Capital increased to NT$311 million.

2004
03
formally marked public offering.
UK SGS ISO-14001 certificated.
05
Covertable Bond issued
08
Capital increased to NTD348 million

2005
09
Capital increased to NTD425 million

2006
10
SGS QC 080000 Certified

2007
04
New Headquarter Building completed.
Move to 163-1 Jiencian Street, Shulin city, Taipei Hsien, Taiwan
10
Establish L&K Headquarter in Taipei

Business Line
Engaged in manufacturing, processing and selling of mobile phone connectors and communication peripheral components
Subsidiary
ALPHA IMAGING TECHNOLOGY CORP.
Advisor
KPMG CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
3/1/2004
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
163-1, Jhencian Street

City province or state postal code
238, SHULIN CITY
Phone: +886 2 8685 7300
Fax: +886 2 8684 3429
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.lnk.com.tw