L&M ENERGY LIMITED

L&M ENERGY LIMITED

Previous company name
L&M PETROLEUM LIMITED
Name change date
1/12/2010
Company Overview
L&M Petroleum Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the exploration and production of petroleum oil and gas resources in the Western Southland Basin. It was incorporated in March 1997 and has its registered headquarters in Wellington, New Zealand. The company is publicly traded on the New Zealand Stock Exchange and the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol LMP.
The company works in partnership with Mighty River Power Limited, and holds four onshore and offshore petroleum exploration permits in the Western Southland Basin in the South Island of New Zealand, with an area of approximately 6,351 square kilometers. These exploration projects are located in Blackmount, Hauroko, Solander, and Te Anau.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is exploring for oil and gas in the south island of New Zealand.
Description and history
L&M Petroleum Limited is a limited liability company incorporated and domiciled in New Zealand on 4 March 1997. The Company is also registered in Australia on 23 October 2006.

L&M PETROLEUM LIMITED’s principal activity is exploring for oil and gas in the south island of New Zealand. The Company is listed on the Australian and New Zealand Stock Exchange on January 11, 2007.

L&M Petroleum Limited wishes to advise that, following the change in the Company’s legal name to “L&M Energy Limited”, the stock code on both the ASX and NZX will be “LME” as of commencement of trading on Monday, 18th January, 2010.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and production of petroleum oil and gas resources in the Western Southland Basin
Subsidiary
L & M COAL SEAM GAS LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
1/11/2007
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
St John House, Level 9
114, The Terrace
City province or state postal code
WELLINGTON
Phone: +64 4 473 0415
Fax: +64 4 473 0416
Country address: NEW ZEALAND
Website url: www.lmpetroleum.com