LA DORIA S.P.A.

LA DORIA S.P.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
La Doria S.p.A. is an Italy-based company engaged in the processing and marketing of tomato-based products, canned legumes and fruit juices. The company was founded in 1953 by Diodato Ferraioli, the company is still majority-owned by the Ferraioli family. The company is based in Angria.
The company is a leading Italian processor of tomato-based products (its red line — canned tomatoes and ready-to-serve sauces). The company’s fruit lines (juice and canned) have become increasingly important to the company’s bottom line; other lines include canned beans, vegetables, and pasta products. Most of the company’s products are sold under the private labels of Europe’s top grocers, including Tesco and J Sainsbury; it also offers La Doria and other brands.
The company runs three manufacturing plants in Italy. The company controls three subsidiaries, including LDH (La Doria), which is active in the marketing of tomato-based and canned fruit products and based in the United Kingdom; Pomagro, a tomato-based processing company, and Sanafrutta, a holding company that controls the fruit juice producer Confruit and Eugea, a company active in the production of tomato-based products and fruit puree.
Business Summary
The La Doria Group is an Italian leader in the canned food industry for the processing and marketing of tomato-based products, fruit juices,canned legumes and canned pasta. La Doria is the first Italian producer of tomato-based products and canned pulses and the second producer of fruit juices (first in the private labels segment).
Description and history
The La Doria Group is an Italian leader in the canned food industry for the processing and marketing of tomato-based products, fruit juices,canned legumes and canned pasta.Present in the most important large-scale retailing and discount chains in Italy and abroad, La Doria has succeeded in fully exploiting the growing development potential offered by ‘Private Labels’ (commercial trademarks for large-scale retailers) and Discount outlets. Thanks to the high volumes involved, its leadership in terms of cost, its broad production range, and the excellent price/quality/service ratio, the Company has become the preferred supplier of private label products to international chains such as Tesco, Sainsbury, Morrison, Asda/Wal-Mart, Aldi, Ahold, Danske Supermarket, ICA, and to domestic chains such as Conad, Carrefour, Auchan, Selex and so on. La Doria hold a strong position in exports under private labels, with a consolidated presence in Northern Europe, in particular in the United Kingdom and Scandinavian countries and, thanks to external growth, the Group has recently grown on the Italian market of private labels, too. La Doria is the first Italian producer of tomato-based products and canned pulses and the second producer of fruit juices (first in the private labels segment). La Doria move towards products with higher added value and service has the aim of responding to changes in the demand and satisfying the new product uses required by today’s consumers. The innovation and segmentation of the offering are an extremely important factor for a mature market such as the food processing market and become vital in order to stimulate or benefit from new consumption opportunities.

Founded by Diodato Ferraioli

Description in Italian
La Doria и un Gruppo leader nella produzione e commercializzazione di derivati del pomodoro, di succhi e bevande di frutta, di legumi e pasta in scatola.Presente nelle piщ importanti catene della Grande Distribuzione e del Discount sia in Italia che all’estero, La Doria ha saputo sfruttare pienamente le crescenti prospettive di sviluppo offerte dal segmento delle ‘Private Labels’ (marchi delle catene distributive) e del ‘Discount’. Grazie ai volumi elevati, alla leadership nei costi, all ampio range produttivo, all’ottimo rapporto prezzo/qualitа/servizio, l Azienda и divenuta fornitore preferenziale di catene quali Tesco, Sainsbury, Morrison, Asda/Wal-Mart, Aldi, Ahold, Danske Supermarket, ICA all estero e Conad, Carrefour, Auchan e Selex in Italia. La Doria vanta posizioni di forza nelle private labels all estero, con una presenza consolidata in Nord Europa, in particolare nel Regno Unito e nei Paesi Scandinavi, e, grazie alla crescita per linee esterne, и recentemente cresciuta anche sul mercato italiano delle private labels. Il Gruppo и il primo produttore italiano di derivati del pomodoro e di legumi in scatola ed il secondo produttore di succhi e bevande di frutta (primo nello specifico segmento delle marche commerciali).L orientamento di La Doria verso prodotti a piщ alto valore aggiunto e di servizio si pone l obiettivo di rispondere ai cambiamenti della domanda e di soddisfare le nuove funzioni d uso richieste dal consumatore di oggi. L’innovazione e la segmentazione dell’offerta rappresentano fattori importantissimi per un mercato maturo come quello delle conserve e diventano indispensabili per stimolare o beneficiare delle nuove occasioni di consumo.
Business Line
Engaged in the processing and marketing of tomato-based products, canned legumes and fruit juices
Subsidiary
C.U.RA. CONSORZIO UTILITIES RAVENNA SOCIETA’ CONSORTILE A RESPONSABILI
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS SPA
IPO date

US SIC Code
2033
Company Address
Via Nazionale 320

City province or state postal code
84012, ANGRI
Phone: +39 081 516 61 11
Fax: +39 081 513 5990
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.ladoria.it