LA GAIANA S.P.A.

LA GAIANA S.P.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
La Gaiana S.p.A., with registered office located in Genova, is a publicly quoted real estate investment and holding company in Italy. The company has five shareholders which include Acosta Srl, with 50.54% direct ownership stake in the company and Marcegaglia S.p.A., a privately held company with 20.43% direct ownership stake and is involved in the manufacture of steel.
The company’s principal activity is the provision of real estate services, such as the development and leasing of apartments, garage space and purpose-built parking lots. The company is also engaged in property trading and investment, and renting and letting of property to third-party customers. The company owns and operates property in residential, service and commercial areas – only in Italy and especially in the North-West regions. The company is able to offer trading property services and management on behalf of third parties through its subsidiary, Cifin Sviluppo e Trading Immobiliare S.p.A. Another subsidiary of the company, Gabetti Property Solutions S.p.A., a publicly quoted company, is active in developing property brokerage, in the buying, selling and building of units and in providing financial services such as mortgage loans and leasing.
Business Summary
La Gaiana SPA. The Company’s principal activity is the provision of real estate services, such as the development and leasing of apartments, garage space and purpose-built parking lots.
Description and history

Business Line
Real estate investment and holding company
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE SPA
IPO date

US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Via XX Settembre 28

City province or state postal code
16121, GENOVA
Phone: +39 010 585760
Fax: +39 010 5536301
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.lagaiana.it