LA SEDA DE BARCELONA SA

LA SEDA DE BARCELONA SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
La Seda De Barcelona SA is a Spanish company active in the production and marketing of plastics and textiles. The company has its head office in Barcelona, Spain and was incorporated in 1925.
La Seda develops its businesses in the plants of Catalana de Polimers, El Prat de Llobregat, Barcelona, IQA LSB, Tarragona and Inquitex, in Andoain, and Guipuzcoa. The company’s textile products have a variety of end applications: ladies’ and men’s clothing, sports clothes, household textiles and decoration, and articles for the car industry, among others. The chemical – plastics division produces polyethylene terephthalate (PET) polymers largely for the food industry, glycols, polyglycols, polyoles, and ethylene oxide and ethoxylates for detergent applications.
La Seda is a national producer and supplier of polyester fiber to industrial textile sectors, such as conventional and open-end wool and cotton spinning, the non-woven sector and the car sector. With its main activities in Europe, La Seda is also present in the North African markets, Turkey and South America.
Business Summary
La Seda de Barcelona SA is a Spain-based company primarily engaged in the production and marketing of plastics. The Company is structured in three business divisions: Artenius PET, Artenius PET- Packaging Europe (APPE) and Artenius Green.
Description and history
La Seda de Barcelona SA is a Spain-based company primarily engaged in the production and marketing of plastics. The Company is structured in three business divisions: Artenius PET, Artenius PET- Packaging Europe (APPE) and Artenius Green. The Company’s product portfolio comprises Purified Teraphthalic Acid (PTA), which is the raw material in Polietilen Tereftalato (PTE) resign production; PET, which is a polyester of the family of plastics that can be shaped by heat and is the raw material for the production of containers for mineral water, carbonated drinks and oils, as well as containers for the foodstuff sector and for cleaning, cosmetic and pharmacy products, also through APPE, the Company recycles PET packs, which converts a PET bottle in to a material of a slightly lower grade for non-foodstuff uses, such as bands and fibers. In addition, the Company has five wholly owned national subsidiaries and 12 wholly owned international subsidiaries, among others.


Description in Spanish
La Seda de Barcelona S.A. Es una empresa con sede en Espaсa se dedican principalmente a la producciуn y comercializaciуn de plбsticos.
Business Line
Active in the production and marketing of plastics and textiles
Subsidiary
AGUAS INDUSTRIALES DE TARRAGONA, S.A.
Advisor
GIRONELLA VELASCO AUDITORES SA
IPO date

US SIC Code
2284
Company Address
Avenida Remolar 2

City province or state postal code
08820, EL PRAT DE LLOBREGAT
Phone: +34 34 93 401 75 00
Fax:
Country address: SPAIN
Website url: www.laseda.es