LABEYRIE SA

LABEYRIE SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Labeyrie, also known as Geuradis, is an international private company involved in the production and distribution of luxury food products, including smoked salmon and trout, caviar, foie gras, duck based products and Bayonne ham principally in France. The company was incorporated in July of 1988 and has its registered head office located in St Geours De Maremne, France.
Labeyrie serves as a leader in luxury European seafood and meats production, including smoked salmon and foie gras. It makes most of its profits around Christmas and New Year’s. The company sells most of its products under its own brands of Labeyrie, Blini, and Skandia. Acquisitions have netted the company smoked salmon makers Vensy (Spain) and Farne Salmon and Trout (United Kingdom). Sea food products accounted for 62 percent of fiscal 2001 revenues and other soil based products, 38 percent.
Labeyrie was sold by Stockholm-based equity firm Industri Kapital to European food producer SIF for $675 million in 2004.
Business Summary
The company prepares and sells ‘foies grass’. The company also distributes smoked salmon and caviar.
Description and history
The company prepares and sells ‘foies grass’. The company also distributes smoked salmon and caviar.


Description in French
Associe depuis toujours a Labeyrie, le foie gras est l’expression parfaite de sa vocation: le respect du savoir-faire et une selection extremement rigoureuse de la matiere premiere, assurant ainsi au consommateur une garantie de qualite optimale. Chez Labeyrie, la qualite passe aussi par la redecouverte de recettes savoureuses comme celles du foie gras entier, cuit au torchon ou dans une terrine ceramique, ou encore celles de specialites aux truffes ou aux poivrons del piquillo.
Specialiste du foie gras, Labeyrie se devait aussi d’etre l’ambassadeur de la culture gastronomique du Sud-Ouest ; ses confits et rillettes de canard sont fabriques dans le respect du savoir-faire des recettes du terroir.
Autre fleuron de la gastronomie du Sud-Ouest, le jambon de Bayonne, a la texture et au gout incomparables, s’inscrit parfaitement dans la politique de qualite de la societe. Le Jambon de Bayonne Labeyrie est prepare en plein coeur du Bassin de l’Adour dans le plus pur respect de la tradition . D’abord delicatement frotte au sel sec de Salies de Bearn, il s’affine ensuite longuement et developpe peu a peu tous ses aromes. Arrive a maturite, il atteint alors ce parfum unique et genereux, ce gout fin et equilibre, si recherche des fins gourmets.
Savoureux, leger, fondant, produit de la fete par excellence, le saumon fume est intimement lie a Labeyrie depuis sa creation. Premiere marque de saumon fume, Labeyrie repond aux nouvelles attentes des consommateurs par une politique d’innovation et de qualite.
Fidele a son positionnement de marque festive, Labeyrie commercialise egalement une selection des meilleurs caviars en provenance exclusive d’Iran. De consistance ferme et agreable, ils proviennent d’esturgeons peches au filet, en pleine mer Caspienne, deux fois par an, au printemps et a l’automne.
Business Line
Involved in the production and distribution of luxury food products, including smoked salmon and trout, caviar, foie gras, duck based products and Bayonne ham principally in France
Subsidiary
LABEYRIE NORGE AS
Advisor
EXCO AQUITAINE
IPO date
3/26/1999
US SIC Code
2091
Company Address
ST-GEOURS-DE-MAREMME

City province or state postal code
40235, ST-VINCENT-DE-TYROSSE
Phone: +33 5 58 56 73 00
Fax: +33 5 58 57 30 41
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.labeyrie.fr