LABORATOIRE PHARMYGIENE SA

LABORATOIRE PHARMYGIENE SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Omega Pharma, with registered office located in Montrouge, France, specializes in designing, fabricating, and marketing pharmaceutical and para-pharmaceutical products. The company also sells dental and medical equipment. In addition, it also produces generic products, cosmetics herbal remedies, sun care products, pregnancy tests and many other related items. Other products include chemical ingredients, packaging products, and laboratory equipment, surgical equipment, wheelchairs, and consumables, and computer hardware and software. The company’s products are targeted towards professional users in the pharmaceutical and medical environment, such as pharmacists, medical practitioners in various medical disciplines (dentists, ophthalmologists), opticians, nurses, professional staff in hospitals, caring homes and nursing homes. Omega Pharma is a former publicly quoted company which was incorporated in November 1990.
Omega Pharma is recognized as one of Europe’s producer of over-the-counter pharmaceuticals. The company is an associate of the Belgian-based Omega Pharma NV, which has active operations in Central and Eastern Europe, including Russia, Ukraine and Poland.
Business Summary

Description and history
Laboratoire Pharmygiene is a pharmaceutical company with a portfolio of products in the area of health-beauty.

Former publicly quoted company

Description in French
Le Groupe PHARMYGIENE exploite un portefeuille de marques qu’il commercialise aupres des pharmacies d’officine et des parapharmacies, dans les domaines de la Sante-Beaute, de la Medication Familiale et Veterinaire. Les marques ‘phares’ du groupe : les antiparasitaires (Parapoux ..), le maquillage (Innoxa ..), les produits bebe (Bebisol ..), le veterinaire (Clement & Thekan), la dietetique (Proti) et le solaire (Bergasol).
Business Line
Specializes in designing, fabricating, and marketing pharmaceutical and para-pharmaceutical products
Subsidiary
COSMEDIET BIOTECHNIE
Advisor
SALUSTRO REYDEL
IPO date
7/8/1998
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
BP 850
2, Rue Chaintron
City province or state postal code
92357, MONTROUGE CEDEX
Phone: +33 1 55 48 18 00
Fax: +33 1 55 48 18 01
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: